2019 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 12. Civil Procedure
§12-942. Costs which judges are required to award.
Universal Citation: 12 OK Stat § 12-942 (2019)
A judge of any court of this state may award the following as costs:
1. Any fees assessed by the court clerk or the clerk of the appellate court;
2. Reasonable expenses for the giving of notice, including expenses for service of summons and other judicial process and expenses for publication;
3. Statutory witness fees and reasonable expenses for service of subpoenas;
4. Costs of copying papers necessarily used at trial, limited to the amount authorized by law. If no amount is specified, costs of copying papers shall be limited to ten cents ($0.10) per page;
5. Transcripts of the trial or another proceeding that the court determines are necessary to resolve the case;
6. Reasonable expenses for taking and transcribing deposition testimony, for furnishing copies to the witness and opposing counsel, and for recording deposition testimony on videotape, but not to exceed One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) per two-hour videotape, unless the court determines that a particular deposition was neither reasonable nor necessary; and
7. Any other expenses authorized by law to be collected as costs.
Added by Laws 1991, c. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Laws 1997, c. 403, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.