2018 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-360.4. Certification by manufacturer.
Universal Citation: 68 OK Stat § 68-360.4 (2018)
A. 1. Every tobacco product manufacturer whose cigarettes are sold in this state, whether directly or through a distributor, retailer or similar intermediary or intermediaries, shall execute and deliver on a form or in the manner prescribed by the Attorney General a certification to the Oklahoma Tax Commission and Attorney General, no later than April 30 of each year, certifying under penalty of perjury that, as of the date of certification, the tobacco product manufacturer either:
a.is a participating manufacturer, or
b.is in full compliance with the provisions of Sections 600.21 through 600.23 of Title 37 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
2. A participating manufacturer shall include in its certification a list of its brand families. The participating manufacturer shall update the list thirty (30) calendar days prior to any addition to or modification of its brand families by executing and delivering a supplemental certification to the Attorney General and the Oklahoma Tax Commission.
3. A nonparticipating manufacturer shall include in its certification:
a.a list of all of its brand families and the number of units sold for each brand family that were sold in the state during the preceding calendar year, and
b.a list of all of its brand families that have been sold in the state at any time during the current calendar year:
(1)indicating, by an asterisk, any brand family sold in the state during the preceding calendar year that is no longer being sold in the state as of the date of the certification, and
(2)identifying by name and address any other manufacturer of the brand families in the preceding or current calendar year.
The nonparticipating manufacturer shall update the list thirty (30) calendar days prior to any corrected final addition to or modification of its brand families by executing and delivering a supplemental certification to the Attorney General and the Oklahoma Tax Commission.
4. In the case of a nonparticipating manufacturer, the certification shall further certify that the nonparticipating manufacturer:
* * *
9. Tobacco product manufacturers shall maintain all invoices and documentation of sales and other information relied upon for the certification for a period of five (5) years, unless otherwise required by law to maintain them for a greater period of time.
10. At the time a manufacturer submits a yearly written certification pursuant to this section, the manufacturer shall pay to the Office of the Attorney General a fee of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00). All fees collected pursuant to this paragraph shall be deposited in the Attorney General’s Revolving Fund.
B. 1. Not later than ninety (90) calendar days after this act takes effect, the Attorney General shall develop and publish on its website a directory listing all tobacco product manufacturers that have provided current and accurate certifications conforming to the requirements of subparagraph a of paragraph 4 of subsection A of this section and all brand families that are listed in the certifications, except as otherwise provided in this section.
2. The Attorney General shall not include or retain in the directory the name or brand families of any nonparticipating manufacturer that has failed to provide the required certification or whose certification the Attorney General determines is not in compliance with paragraphs 3, 4, and 5 of subsection A of this section, unless the Attorney General has determined that a violation has been cured to the satisfaction of the Attorney General.
3. Neither a tobacco product manufacturer nor brand family shall be included or retained in the directory if the Attorney General concludes, in the case of a nonparticipating manufacturer, that:
a.any escrow payment required pursuant to Section 600.23 of Title 37 of the Oklahoma Statutes for any period for any brand family, whether or not listed by the nonparticipating manufacturer, has not been fully paid into a qualified escrow fund governed by a qualified escrow agreement that has been approved by the Attorney General,
b.any outstanding final judgment, including interest thereon, for a violation of the provisions of Sections 600.21 through 600.23 of Title 37 of the Oklahoma Statutes has not been fully satisfied for the brand family or manufacturer, or
c.the nonparticipating manufacturer or such tobacco product manufacturer fails to provide reasonable assurance that it will comply with the requirements of this section or Sections 600.21 through 600.23 of Title 37 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or the manufacturer has knowingly failed to disclose any material information required or knowingly made any material false statement in the certification of any supporting information or documentation provided. As used in this subparagraph, reasonable assurances may include information and documentation establishing to the satisfaction of
* * *