2018 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-1358. Exemptions - Agriculture.
Universal Citation: 68 OK Stat § 68-1358 (2018)
Exemptions – Agriculture.
A. There are hereby specifically exempted from the tax levied by Section 1350 et seq. of this title:
1. Sales of agricultural products produced in this state by the producer thereof directly to the consumer or user when such articles are sold at or from a farm and not from some other place of business, as follows:
a.farm, orchard or garden products, and
b.dairy products sold by a dairy producer or farmer who owns all the cows from which the dairy products offered for sale are produced;
provided, the provisions of this paragraph shall not be construed as exempting sales by florists, nursery operators or chicken hatcheries, or sales of dairy products by any other business except as set out herein;
2. Livestock, including cattle, horses, mules or other domestic or draft animals, sold by the producer by private treaty or at a special livestock sale;
3. Sale of baby chicks, turkey poults and starter pullets used in the commercial production of chickens, turkeys and eggs, provided that the purchaser certifies, in writing, on the copy of the invoice or sales ticket to be retained by the vendor that the pullets will be used primarily for egg production;
4. Sale of salt, grains, tankage, oyster shells, mineral supplements, limestone and other generally recognized animal feeds for the following purposes and subject to the following limitations:
a.feed which is fed to poultry and livestock, including breeding stock and wool-bearing stock, for the purpose of producing eggs, poultry, milk or meat for human consumption,
b.feed purchased in Oklahoma for the purpose of being fed to and which is fed by the purchaser to horses, mules or other domestic or draft animals used directly in the producing and marketing of agricultural products, and
c.any stock tonics, water purifying products, stock sprays, disinfectants or other such agricultural supplies.
“Poultry” shall not be construed to include any fowl other than domestic fowl kept and raised for the market or production of eggs. “Livestock” shall not be construed to include any pet animals such as dogs, cats, birds or such other fur-bearing animals. This exemption shall only be granted and extended where the purchaser of feed that is to be used and in fact is used for a purpose that would bring about an exemption hereunder executes an invoice or sales ticket in duplicate on a form to be prescribed by the Oklahoma Tax Commission. The purchaser may demand and receive a copy of the invoice or sales ticket and the vendor shall retain a copy;
5. Sales of items to be and in fact used in the production of agricultural products. Sale of the following items shall be subject to the following limitations:
a.sales of agricultural fertilizer to any person regularly engaged, for profit, in the business of farming or ranching,
b.sales of agricultural fertilizer to any person engaged in the business of applying such materials on a contract or custom basis to land owned or leased and operated by persons regularly engaged, for profit, in the business of farming or ranching. In addition to providing the vendor proof of eligibility as provided in Section 1358.1 of this title, the purchaser shall provide the name or names of such owner or lessee and operator and the location of the lands on which said materials are to be applied to each such land,
c.sales of agricultural fertilizer, pharmaceuticals and biologicals to persons engaged in the business of applying such materials on a contract or custom basis shall not be considered to be sales to contractors under this article, and said sales shall not be considered to be taxable sales within the meaning of the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code. As used in this section, "agricultural fertilizer", "pharmaceuticals" and "biologicals" mean any substance sold and used for soil enrichment or soil corrective purposes or for promoting the growth and productivity of plants or animals,
d.sales of agricultural seed or plants to any person regularly engaged, for profit, in the business of farming or ranching. This section shall not be construed as exempting from sales tax, seed which is packaged and sold for use in noncommercial flower and vegetable gardens, and
e.sales of agricultural chemical pesticides to any person regularly engaged, for profit, in the business of farming or ranching. For the purposes of this subparagraph, "agricultural chemical pesticides" shall include any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any insect, snail, slug, rodent, bird, nematode, fungus, weed or any other form of terrestrial or aquatic plant or animal life or virus, bacteria or other microorganism, except viruses, bacteria or other microorganisms on or in living man, or any substance or mixture of substances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant or desiccant.
The exemption provided in this paragraph shall only be granted and extended to the purchaser where the items are to be used and in fact are used in the production of agricultural products;
* * *