2018 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-683.3. Definitions.
Universal Citation: 63 OK Stat § 63-683.3 (2018)
As used in the Oklahoma Emergency Management Act of 2003:
1. "Emergency management" means the preparation for and the coordination of all emergency functions by organized and trained persons, who will extend existent governmental functions and provide other necessary nongovernmental functions, to prevent, minimize and repair injury and damage resulting from natural or man-made disasters developing to such an extent to cause an extreme emergency situation to arise which by declaration of the Governor jeopardizes the welfare of the citizens of this state. These emergency functions include, but are not limited to, fire fighting, law enforcement, medical and health, search and rescue, public works, warnings, communications, hazardous materials and other special response functions, evacuations of persons from affected areas, emergency assistance services, emergency transportation, and other functions related to preparedness, response, recovery and mitigation;
2. "Emergency Operations Plan" means that plan which sets forth the organization, administration and functions for emergency management by the state or local government;
3. “Emergency” means any occasion or instance for which, in the determination of the President of the United States or the Governor of the State of Oklahoma, federal or state assistance is needed to supplement state and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert threat of a catastrophe in any part of the state;
4. “Significant events” means all hazardous material releases of any size and type, earthquakes, fires involving large buildings or facilities and large grass or wild fires, explosions, bomb threats, terrorist/civil disturbance, aircraft crash, natural disaster, utility disruption, dam breach, technological/man-made incident, search and rescue, structural collapse, and any other incident that poses significant consequences to the jurisdiction;
5. "Hazard mitigation" means any cost-effective measure which will reduce or eliminate the effects of a natural or man-made disaster;
6. "Local organization for emergency management" means an organization created in accordance with the provisions of the Oklahoma Emergency Management Act of 2003 by state or local authority to perform local emergency management functions;
7. “Man-made disaster” means a disaster caused by acts of man including, but not limited to, an act of war, terrorism, chemical spill or release, or power shortages that require assistance from outside the local political subdivision;
8. "Natural disaster" means any natural catastrophe, including, but not limited to, a tornado, severe storm, high water, flood waters, wind-driven water, earthquake, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, or drought which causes damage of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant hazard mitigation or the use of resources of the federal government, or the state and political subdivisions thereof to alleviate the damage, loss, hardship or suffering caused thereby; and
9. "Political subdivision" shall mean any county, city, town or municipal corporation of the State of Oklahoma represented by an elected governing body.
Added by Laws 1967, c. 33, § 3, emerg. eff. Feb. 14, 1967. Amended by Laws 1976, c. 135, § 2, emerg. eff. May 24, 1976; Laws 1979, c. 50, § 1, eff. July 1, 1979; Laws 1999, c. 57, § 3, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2003, c. 329, § 5, emerg. eff. May 29, 2003.