2018 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 60. Property
§60-383. Authority to accept gift to state - Delivery of property and muniments of title.
Universal Citation: 60 OK Stat § 60-383 (2018)
A. Except to the extent that such authority is otherwise specifically vested in some other state officer, board, commission, or agency and except as provided in subsections B and C of this section, the Governor of the State of Oklahoma is hereby authorized to accept, upon behalf of this state, any gift, testamentary or otherwise, of any property presented to this state or to any state institution, department, or agency.
B. The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives are hereby authorized to accept, upon behalf of this state, any gift, testamentary or otherwise, of any property presented to the Legislature or either house thereof.
C. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court is hereby authorized to accept, upon behalf of this state, any gift, testamentary or otherwise, of any property presented to the judiciary of this state.
D. Except as otherwise provided in Sections 391 through 396 of this title, and except for gifts of cash or the equivalent of cash, delivery of such property, possession thereof, and any muniments of title thereto shall be made to and receipted for by the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services. Gifts of cash or the equivalent of cash shall be made to and receipted for by the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services.
Added by Laws 1953, p. 289, § 3, emerg. eff. March 30, 1953. Amended by Laws 1983, c. 304, § 35, eff. July 1, 1983; Laws 1984, c. 166, § 1, operative July 1, 1984; Laws 2012, c. 304, § 296; Laws 2013, c. 307, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2013.