2018 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 57. Prisons and Reformatories
§57-332.15. Board members not to represent inmates - Voting prohibited in certain cases.
Universal Citation: 57 OK Stat § 57-332.15 (2018)
From and after the effective date of this act, no member of the Pardon and Parole Board and/or their law firm or law partners or associate may represent in a legal capacity any inmate incarcerated in any state penal institution. If a member of the Pardon and Parole Board, or his law partners or associate or any member of his law firm undertakes the representation of an inmate in violation of this prohibition the member of the Board shall forfeit his office. In any case in which an inmate requesting a pardon or parole was represented in a legal capacity by any member of the Pardon and Parole Board and/or their law firm or law partners or associate prior to imposition of a prison term, the Board member who represented such inmate shall be disqualified from voting on such inmate's request for a pardon or parole.
Added by Laws 1975, c. 49, § 1.