2018 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 47. Motor Vehicles
§47-754. Seizure of license - Temporary driving privileges - Administrative revocation - Controlled dangerous substance results.
Universal Citation: 47 OK Stat § 47-754 (2018)
A. Any arrested person who is under twenty-one (21) years of age and has any measurable quantity of alcohol in the person's blood or breath, or any person twenty-one (21) years of age or older whose alcohol concentration is eight-hundredths (0.08) or more as shown by a breath test administered according to the provisions of this title, or any arrested person who has refused to submit to a breath or blood test, shall immediately surrender his or her driver license, permit or other evidence of driving privilege to the arresting law enforcement officer. Except in cases where the arrested person submitted to a test of their blood, the officer shall seize any driver license, permit, or other evidence of driving privilege surrendered by or found on the arrested person during a search. The evidence of driving privilege seized by the officer shall be delivered to the Department of Public Safety. The Department shall destroy the evidence of driving privilege upon receipt thereof.
B. If the evidence of driving privilege surrendered to or seized by the officer has not expired and otherwise appears valid, the officer shall issue to the arrested person a dated receipt for that driver license, permit, or other evidence of driving privilege on a form prescribed by the Department of Public Safety. This receipt shall be recognized as a temporary restricted driver license and shall authorize the arrested person to operate a motor vehicle for a period not to exceed forty-five (45) days. The evidence of driving privilege and a copy of the receipt form issued to the arrested person shall be attached to the sworn report of the officer and shall be submitted by mail or in person to the Department within seventy-two (72) hours of the issuance of the receipt. The failure of the officer to timely file this report shall not affect the authority of the Department to revoke the driving privilege of the arrested person.
C. When any alleged controlled dangerous substance has been submitted to the laboratory of the OSBI for analysis, and the analysis shows that the submitted material is a controlled dangerous substance, the distribution of which constitutes a felony under the laws of this state, no portion of the substance shall be released to any other person or laboratory absent an order of a district court. The defendant shall additionally be required to submit to the court a procedure for transfer and analysis of the subject material to ensure the integrity of the sample and to prevent the material from being used in any illegal manner.
Added by Laws 1967, c. 86, § 4, eff. Jan. 1, 1969. Amended by Laws 1975, c. 119, § 3, emerg. eff. May 13, 1975; Laws 1982, c. 273, § 7, operative Oct. 1, 1982; Laws 1982, c. 294, § 5, operative July 1, 1982; Laws 1986, c. 279, § 24, operative July 1, 1986; Laws 1988, c. 242, § 11, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1993, c. 238, § 7, emerg. eff. May 26, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 387, § 7, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1995, c. 313, § 5, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1996, c. 309, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 2, § 9, emerg. eff. Feb. 26, 1997; Laws 1997, c. 227, § 1, emerg. eff. May 20, 1997; Laws 1999, c. 106, § 8, emerg. eff. April 19, 1999; Laws 2001, c. 437, § 24, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2004, c. 418, § 22, eff. July 1, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 394, § 16, emerg. eff. June 6, 2005; Laws 2017, c. 392, § 13, eff. Nov. 1, 2017.
NOTE: Laws 1996, c. 199, § 4 repealed by Laws 1997, c. 2, § 26, emerg. eff. Feb. 26, 1997.