2018 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 47. Motor Vehicles
§47-6-212.3. Ignition interlock device - Duration - Violations.
A. Whenever the installation of an ignition interlock device is allowed or required by law, the Department shall require the device to be installed upon any vehicle owned or leased, as reflected on the vehicle registration, by an employer of the person for use by the person, except when the employer requests the ignition interlock device not be installed. The request shall be in writing and notarized on the official letterhead of the employer and provided by the employer to the Department; provided, a request shall not be accepted by the Department under the following circumstances:
1. When the person is self-employed or owns part or all of the company or corporation, or exercises control over some part of the business which owns or leases the vehicle;
2. When the person is employed by a relative who is within the first degree of consanguinity or who resides in the same household; or
3. When the person has had a prior revocation pursuant to paragraph 2 of subsection A of Section 6-205 of this title or as a result of a test result or a test refusal.
The person shall comply with all provisions of law and rule regarding ignition interlock devices.
B. The Department of Public Safety may revoke, suspend or restrict the driving privileges of the person upon receipt of a report of a verified ignition interlock violation as defined by the Board of Tests for Alcohol and Drug Influence.
C. 1. Upon request and eligibility, the Department shall issue a restricted driver license to the person, upon payment of a restricted driver license fee of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) and the IDAP program administration fee, as provided in Section 6-212 of this title, by the person. The restricted driver license and the driving record of the person shall indicate by an appropriate restriction that the person is only authorized to operate a vehicle upon which an approved ignition interlock device is installed. If the person is operating a motor vehicle owned or leased by an employer who has not given permission for an ignition interlock device to be installed, the employer shall provide the person with a letter, on official letterhead of the employer, which the person shall carry in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display for examination and inspection upon demand of a peace officer.
2. The restricted driver license fee authorized by this section shall be remitted to the State Treasurer to be credited to the Department of Public Safety Restricted Revolving Fund. All monies accruing to the credit of the Department of Public Safety Restricted Revolving Fund from the restricted driver license fees shall be budgeted and expended solely for the purpose of administering the provisions of this section.
Added by Laws 2005, c. 167, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005. Amended by Laws 2005, c. 394, § 18, eff. Sept. 1, 2005; Laws 2011, c. 373, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2012, c. 283, § 6, eff. July 1, 2012; Laws 2013, c. 393, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 2013; Laws 2017, c. 392, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 2017.