2018 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 47. Motor Vehicles
§47-1105. Definitions - Certificate of title - Application - Evidence of ownership and compliance with federal law - Liens and encumbrances - Fees - Notice of nonuse or theft.
* * *
I. The vehicle identification number of a junked vehicle shall be preserved in the computer files of the Tax Commission for a period of not less than five (5) years. The charge of junked titles as defined in paragraph 4 of subsection B of this section shall be Four Dollars ($4.00). The fee remitted to the Tax Commission shall be deposited in the Oklahoma Tax Commission Reimbursement Fund.
J. If a vehicle is sold to a resident of another state destroyed, dismantled, or ceases to be used as a vehicle, the owner shall immediately notify the Tax Commission. Absent evidence to the contrary, failure to notify the Tax Commission shall be prima facie evidence that the vehicle has been in continuous operation in this state.
K. If a vehicle is stolen, the owner shall immediately notify the appropriate law enforcement agency. Immediately after receiving such notification, the law enforcement agency shall notify the Tax Commission.
L. Except for all-terrain vehicles, utility vehicles and motorcycles used exclusively for off-road use, no title for an out-of-state vehicle, except any commercial truck or truck-tractor registered pursuant to Section 1120 of this title which is engaged in interstate commerce or any trailer or semitrailer registered pursuant to Section 1133 of this title which is engaged in interstate commerce, shall be issued without an inspection of such vehicle and payment of a fee of Four Dollars ($4.00) for such inspection; provided, the Tax Commission may enter into reciprocal agreements with other states for such inspections to be performed at locations outside the boundaries of this state for vehicles which:
1. Are offered for sale at auction;
2. Have been solely used as vehicles for rent under the ownership of a licensed motor vehicle dealer or a person engaged in the business of renting motor vehicles; or
3. Have not been registered in this or any other state for more than one (1) year.
The inspection shall include a comparison of the vehicle identification number on the vehicle with the number recorded on the ownership records and the recording of the actual odometer reading on the vehicle. The four-dollar fee shall be collected by the motor license agent or Tax Commission when the title is issued. The motor license agent shall retain Two Dollars ($2.00). The remaining Two Dollars ($2.00) shall be deposited in the Oklahoma Tax Commission Reimbursement Fund.
The Tax Commission may allow the inspection to be performed at a location out-of-state by another state's department of motor vehicles or state police.
M. No title for any out-of-state vehicle offered for sale at salvage pools, salvage disposal sales, or an auction, or by a dealer or a licensed automotive dismantler and parts recycler, shall be issued without an inspection to compare the vehicle identification number on the vehicle with the number recorded on the ownership record and to record the actual odometer reading on the vehicle. Upon request of the seller, person or entity conducting an auction, dealer or licensed dismantler, the inspection shall be conducted at the location or place of business of the sale, auction, dealer, or the dismantler. The inspection shall be conducted by any motor license agent or a duly authorized employee thereof; provided, if the vehicle identification number on the vehicle offered for sale at salvage pools, salvage disposal sales or a classic or antique auction does not match the number recorded on the ownership record, the inspection may be conducted at the location of or place of business of such sale or auction by any state, county or city law enforcement officer. The Tax Commission may enter into reciprocal agreements with other states for such inspections to be performed at locations outside the boundaries of this state for vehicles which:
1. Are offered for sale at auction;
* * *