2018 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-1719. Larceny of domestic fowls - Receiving stolen fowls.
Universal Citation: 21 OK Stat § 21-1719 (2018)
Every person who shall take, steal and carry away any domestic fowl, or fowls, and any person purchasing or receiving such domestic fowl, or fowls, knowing them to have been stolen, shall be guilty of grand larceny, regardless of the value thereof, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding five (5) years, or by a fine not exceeding Two Hundred Dollars ($200.00), or by confinement in the county jail not exceeding two (2) months, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
Added by Laws 1915, c. 55, § 1. Amended by Laws 1929, c. 20, p. 17, § 1; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 395, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 287, eff. July 1, 1999.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 395 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.