2017 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 40. Labor
§40-2-610. Judicial review.
Universal Citation: 40 OK Stat § 40-2-610 (2017)
JUDICIAL REVIEW.
A. Within the thirty (30) days after the day a notice of decision of the Board of Review is mailed to the parties, the Oklahoma Employment Security Commission, or any party to the proceedings before the Board of Review, may obtain judicial review by filing in the district court of the county in which the claimant resides, or if the claimant is not a resident of the State of Oklahoma then in the District Court of Oklahoma County, a petition for review of the decision of the Board of Review. The petition for review shall set out the names of all codefendants in the style of the case, which shall include:
1. The Board of Review;
2. The Oklahoma Employment Security Commission; and
3. All other parties to the proceeding before the Board of Review.
The petition for review need not be verified but shall state specifically the grounds upon which the review is sought. A copy of the petition for review shall be served upon the Board of Review at its official address and the petitioner shall also deliver to the Board of Review as many copies of the petition as there are defendants. The Board of Review shall send to each party to the proceeding a copy of the petition by mail, and the mailing shall be deemed to be service upon all the parties. In any proceeding under this section the findings of the Board of Review as to the facts, if supported by evidence, shall be conclusive and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law. No additional evidence shall be received by the court, but the court may remand the case and order additional evidence to be taken by the Appeal Tribunal of the Oklahoma Employment Security Commission.
B. Within sixty (60) days of the date of service of the petition on the Board of Review, the Board of Review shall file with the court a certified copy of the record of the case, including all documents and papers properly admitted into evidence and a transcript of all testimony taken in the matter, together with the Board of Review's findings, conclusions, and decision.
C. The proceedings shall be heard in a summary manner and shall be given precedence over all other civil cases. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the district court to the Supreme Court of this state in the same manner as is provided in other civil cases. It shall not be necessary as a condition precedent to judicial review of any decision of the Board of Review to enter exceptions to the rulings of the Board, and no bond shall be required as a condition of initiating a proceeding for judicial review or entering an appeal from the decision of the court. Upon the final termination of the judicial proceeding, the Board of Review shall enter an order in accordance with the mandate of the district or appellate court.
Added by Laws 1980, c. 323, § 2-610, eff. Oct. 1, 1980. Amended by Laws 2006, c. 176, § 10, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2008, c. 132, § 9, eff. Nov. 1, 2008; Laws 2011, c. 256, § 9.