2017 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-540A. Eluding peace officer.
Universal Citation: 21 OK Stat § 21-540A (2017)
A. Any operator of a motor vehicle who has received a visual and audible signal, a red light and a siren from a peace officer driving a motor vehicle showing the same to be an official police, sheriff, highway patrol or state game ranger vehicle directing the operator to bring the vehicle to a stop and who willfully increases the speed or extinguishes the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude such peace officer, or willfully attempts in any other manner to elude the peace officer, or who does elude such peace officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor. The peace officer, while attempting to stop a violator of this section, may communicate a request for the assistance of other peace officers from any office, department or agency. Any peace officer within this state having knowledge of such request is authorized to render such assistance in stopping the violator and may effect an arrest under this section upon probable cause. Violation of this subsection shall constitute a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by not more than one (1) year imprisonment in the county jail or by a fine of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00) or by both such fine and imprisonment. A second or subsequent violation of this subsection shall be punishable by not more than one (1) year in the county jail or by a fine of not less than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) nor more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or both such fine and imprisonment.
B. Any person who violates the provisions of subsection A of this section in such manner as to endanger any other person shall be deemed guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term of not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years, or by a fine of not less than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) nor more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
C. 1. Any person who causes an accident, while eluding or attempting to elude an officer, resulting in great bodily injury to any other person while driving or operating a motor vehicle within this state and who is in violation of the provisions of subsection A of this section may be charged with a violation of the provisions of this subsection. Any person who is convicted of a violation of the provisions of this subsection shall be deemed guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state correctional institution for not less than one (1) year and not more than five (5) years, and a fine of not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00).
2. As used in this subsection, “great bodily injury” means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 52, § 1, emerg. eff. March 26, 1965. Amended by Laws 1980, c. 115, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1980; Laws 1981, c. 104, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1981; Laws 1991, c. 81, § 1, emerg. eff. April 18, 1991; Laws 1991, c. 182, § 63, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 1996, c. 110, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 210, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 118, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 185, § 1, eff. July 1, 2000.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 210 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.