2017 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-500. Perjury as a felony.
Universal Citation: 21 OK Stat § 21-500 (2017)
Perjury is a felony punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary as follows:
1. When committed on the trial of an indictment for felony, by imprisonment not less than two (2) years nor more than twenty (20) years;
2. When committed on any other trial proceeding in a court of justice, by imprisonment for not less than one (1) year nor more than ten (10) years; and
3. In all other cases by imprisonment not more than five (5) years.
R.L. 1910, § 2219. Amended by Laws 1931, p. 8, § 1. Renumbered from § 499 of this title by Laws 1965, c. 126, § 6, emerg. eff. May 24, 1965. Amended by Laws 1997, c. 133, § 204, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 114, eff. July 1, 1999.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 204 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.