2017 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-382. Officers receiving bribes.
Universal Citation: 21 OK Stat § 21-382 (2017)
Every executive, legislative, county, municipal, judicial, or other public officer, or any employee of the State of Oklahoma or any political subdivision thereof, including peace officers and any other law enforcement officer, or any person assuming to act as such officer, who corruptly accepts or requests a gift or gratuity, or a promise to make a gift, or a promise to do an act beneficial to such officer, or that judgment shall be given in any particular manner, or upon a particular side of any question, cause or proceeding, which is or may be by law brought before him in his official capacity, or as a consideration for any speech, work, or service in connection therewith, or that in such capacity he shall make any particular nomination or appointment, shall forfeit his office, be forever disqualified to hold any public office, trust, or appointment under the laws of this state, and be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding ten (10) years, or by a fine not exceeding Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) and imprisonment in jail not exceeding one (1) year.
R.L. 1910, § 2184. Amended by Laws 1967, c. 1, § 2, emerg. eff. Feb. 1, 1967; Laws 1976, c. 41, § 2, emerg. eff. April 5, 1976; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 181, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 98, eff. July 1, 1999.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 181 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.