2017 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 12. Civil Procedure
§12-2011.1. Finding of frivolous claim - Actions not arising out of contract - Award of costs and attorney fees.
Universal Citation: 12 OK Stat § 12-2011.1 (2017)
In any action not arising out of contract, if requested the court shall, upon ruling on a motion to dismiss an action or a motion for summary judgment or subsequent to adjudication on the merits, determine whether a claim or defense asserted in the action by a nonprevailing party was frivolous. As used in this section, "frivolous" means the claim or defense was knowingly asserted in bad faith or without any rational argument based in law or facts to support the position of the litigant or to change existing law. Upon so finding, the court shall enter an order requiring such nonprevailing party to reimburse the prevailing party for reasonable costs, including attorney fees, incurred with respect to such claim or defense. In addition, the court may impose any sanction authorized by Section 2011 of this title.
Added by Laws 2004, c. 370, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2004. Amended by Laws 2007, c. 12, § 10, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 4, § 4, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013; Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 4, § 5, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013.
NOTE: Laws 2009, c. 228, § 15 was held unconstitutional by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Douglas v. Cox Retirement Properties, Inc., 2013 OK 37, 302 P.2d 789 (Okla. 2013) and repealed by Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 4, § 1, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013.