2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 70. Schools
§70-5-117. Powers and duties.
70 OK Stat § 70-5-117 (2016) What's This?
A. The board of education of each school district shall have power to:
1. Elect its own officers; provided that the chair of the board authorized in Section 5-107B of this title shall be elected by the electors of the school district;
* * *
22. Prepare and distribute at the expense of the school district any and all material which has the purpose of informing the public about district activities;
23. Solicit and accept any gift, grant, or donation of money or property for the use of the school district. Any gift, grant, or donation of money may be deposited in the general fund or building fund of the school district; and
24. Pay necessary meal and lodging expenses of school district students and sponsors involved in authorized school-sponsored cocurricular activities. The board of education shall establish a written policy for reimbursement of necessary meal and lodging expenses of school district students and sponsors. The written policy shall specify procedures, contain documentation requirements, and designate the funds from which reimbursement may be made. Reimbursement may be made from the General Fund.
B. The board of education of any school district may rent real and personal property, if such items are necessary for the operation of the school, and pay the rental charges for the usage during any fiscal year, or portion thereof, out of appropriations made and approved for current expense purposes during the fiscal year. Any rental contract extending beyond June 30 of the fiscal year shall be void unless it contains provisions for mutual ratification of renewal pursuant to the conditions provided for in this subsection. It is the intent of this subsection to authorize boards of education to enter into lease contracts but not to incur any obligation against the school district in excess of the income and revenue provided for such purposes for the fiscal year in which the lease contract is operative. Any lease or lease-purchase agreement entered into by any board of education shall state the purchase price of real or personal property so leased. The lease or lease-purchase shall not be extended so as to cause payment of more than the original purchase price of the real or personal property, plus interest not to exceed the legal rate. When the purchase price plus interest has been paid, the property shall belong to the lessee and the lessor shall deliver a deed or bill of sale to the property to the lessee. When any real or personal property has been leased or rented during any fiscal year pursuant to the provisions of any contract which permits continuance of the rental for the remainder of the fiscal year, the renting or leasing of the property shall be continued for the remainder of the fiscal year unless the board of education renting or leasing the same certifies by proper resolution entered in the minutes of the board of education that the continuance of the rental is unnecessary and contrary to the public interest. Any lease-purchase agreement entered into shall include the right of a school district to acquire buildings, equipment or other facilities or discrete components thereof or improve school sites
* * *
D. The boards of education of two or more school districts may enter into a mutual contract or separate contracts with a superintendent, administrator, or teacher or with a person to provide support services, to serve as superintendent, administrator, or teacher, as appropriately qualified, or to provide support services, for each contracting district upon such terms and conditions as the parties may agree. Nothing in this act shall be construed to authorize or require annexation or consolidation of any school districts or the closing of any school site except pursuant to law as set forth in Section 7-101 et seq. of this title.
E. Any school district may operate or maintain a school or schools on any military reservation which is within the boundaries of the school district or which is adjacent to the school district, and provide the instruction in the school or schools to children of personnel on the military reservation and, in doing so, shall conform to all federal laws and requirements.
F. The board of education of each school district shall adopt and maintain on file in the office of the superintendent of schools appropriate personnel policy and sick leave guide. The guide shall be made available to the public.
G. The board of education of any school district with an average daily membership of thirty thousand (30,000) or more and all or part of which school district is located in a county having more than five hundred thousand (500,000) population according to the latest Federal Decennial Census may contract with a public or private nonsectarian entity for that entity to provide educational and administrative services for the school district. The educational services provided by a contracting entity may include but are not limited to the delivery of instructional service in core and noncore academic subjects to the students enrolled in the school district at one or more school sites or parts of sites within the district pursuant to the terms of an educational services contract. All educational service providers and their employees and representatives and all educational and administrative services provided under an educational services contract shall be exempt from all statutes and rules relating to schools, boards of education and school districts to the same extent that a charter school is exempt under the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act. For all purposes, including but not limited to attendance, funding from all sources and accountability, all students who are provided services by a contracting entity pursuant to an educational services contract shall at all times be and remain students of the school district.
* * *