2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 70. Schools
§70-5-117. Powers and duties.
70 OK Stat § 70-5-117 (2016) What's This?
A. The board of education of each school district shall have power to:
1. Elect its own officers; provided that the chair of the board authorized in Section 5-107B of this title shall be elected by the electors of the school district;
* * *
education shall make the appraisal available for public inspection. Prior to the conveyance of any real property by private sale, the board of education shall have offered the real property for sale by public sale or public bid. Any conveyance of real property by private sale to a nonprofit organization, association, or corporation to be used for public purposes, unless for exchange, shall contain a reversionary clause which returns the real property to the board of education upon the cessation of the use without profit or for public purposes by the purchaser or the assigns of the purchaser;
12. Purchase necessary property, equipment, furniture, and supplies necessary to maintain and operate an adequate school system;
13. Incur all expenses, within the limitations provided for by law, necessary to perform all powers granted by the provisions of this section;
14. Contract with and fix the duties and compensation of physicians, dentists, optometrists, nurses, attorneys, superintendents, principals, teachers, bus drivers, janitors, and other necessary employees of the district;
15. Establish a written policy for reimbursement of necessary travel expenses of employees and members of the board. The policy may include in-district travel from the site of employment assignment which is necessary in the performance of employment duties. The written policy shall specify procedures, contain documentation requirements, and may include payment of meal expenses during authorized travel on a per diem allowance basis rather than itemized documentation;
16. Pay necessary travel expenses and other related expenses of prospective employees for sponsored visits to the school district pursuant to a written policy specifying procedures containing documentation requirements equal to or greater than the requirements specified by law for state employees in the State Travel Reimbursement Act;
17. Provide for employees' leaves of absence without pay;
18. Exercise sole control over all the schools and property of the district, subject to other provisions of the Oklahoma School Code;
19. Allow district-owned school buses to be used for transportation of students from other districts or educational institutions while within the district on educational tours. This shall not restrict the authority of the board to authorize any other use of such buses which may now be permitted by law or rule of the State Board of Education;
20. Enter into contractual agreements with the board of trustees of a multicounty library system, as defined in Section 4-103 of Title 65 of the Oklahoma Statutes, a city-county library commission, as defined in Section 152 of Title 65 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or a rural single county library system, as defined in Section 1-104 of Title 65 of the Oklahoma Statutes, on such terms as may be mutually agreed, except no district board of education may enter into any agreement under which the library services for the school would be provided at any site other than the school site or which would result in library services that do not meet accreditation standards as required by law or rule;
21. Perform all functions necessary to the administration of a school district in Oklahoma as specified in the Oklahoma School Code, and in addition thereto, those powers necessarily implied but not delegated by law to any other agency or official;
22. Prepare and distribute at the expense of the school district any and all material which has the purpose of informing the public about district activities;
23. Solicit and accept any gift, grant, or donation of money or property for the use of the school district. Any gift, grant, or donation of money may be deposited in the general fund or building fund of the school district; and
* * *