2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 70. Schools
§70-5-117. Powers and duties.
70 OK Stat § 70-5-117 (2016) What's This?
A. The board of education of each school district shall have power to:
1. Elect its own officers; provided that the chair of the board authorized in Section 5-107B of this title shall be elected by the electors of the school district;
2. Make rules, not inconsistent with the law or rules of the State Board of Education, governing the board and the school system of the district;
3. Maintain and operate a complete public school system of such character as the board of education shall deem best suited to the needs of the school district;
4. Designate the schools to be attended by the children of the district;
5. Provide and operate, when deemed advisable, cafeterias or other eating accommodations, thrift banks or other facilities for the teaching and practice of thrift and economy, bookstores, print shops, and vocational and other shops;
6. Provide informational material concerning school bond elections and millage elections, including but not limited to all pertinent financial information relative to the bond issue, a statement of revenue sources necessary to retire proposed bonds, a statement of current bonded indebtedness of the school district, and a statement of proposed use of funds to be generated by the proposed bond issue. The informational material shall not contain the words "vote yes" or "vote no" or any similar words or statement any place on such informational material;
7. Purchase, construct or rent, and operate and maintain, classrooms, libraries, auditoriums, gymnasiums, stadiums, recreation places and playgrounds, teacherages, school bus garages, laboratories, administration buildings, and other schoolhouses and school buildings, and acquire sites and equipment therefor;
8.a.Insure the school district or its employees against any loss, damage or liability as defined by Sections 702 through 708 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or other forms of insurance provided for in Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
b.Subject to the restrictions of liability in the Governmental Tort Claims Act:
(1)insure the school district against all or any part of any liability it may incur for death, injury or disability of any person, or for damage to property, either real or personal,
(2)insure any employee of the school district against all or any part of the employee's liability for injury or damage resulting from an act or omission in the scope of employment, or
(3)insure against the expense of defending a claim against the school district or its employee, whether or not liability exists on such claim.
c.As used in this subsection, "employee" means any person who has acted in behalf of a school district, whether that person is acting on a permanent or temporary basis with or without being compensated or on a full-time or part-time basis. Employee also includes all elected or appointed officers, members of governing bodies of a school district, and persons appointed, and other persons designated by a school district to act in its behalf.
d.The cost or premium of any such insurance is a proper expenditure of the school district.
e.Any insurance authorized by law to be purchased, obtained or provided by a school district may be provided by:
(1)self-insurance, which may be, but is not required to be, funded by appropriations to establish or maintain reserves for self-insurance purposes. Any self-insurance reserve fund shall be nonfiscal and shall not be considered in computing any levy when the school district makes its annual estimate for needed appropriations,
(2)insurance in any insurer authorized to transact insurance in this state,
(3)insurance secured in accordance with any other method provided by law, or
* * *