2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 70. Schools
§70-5-117. Powers and duties.
70 OK Stat § 70-5-117 (2016) What's This?
A. The board of education of each school district shall have power to:
1. Elect its own officers; provided that the chair of the board authorized in Section 5-107B of this title shall be elected by the electors of the school district;
* * *
13. Incur all expenses, within the limitations provided for by law, necessary to perform all powers granted by the provisions of this section;
14. Contract with and fix the duties and compensation of physicians, dentists, optometrists, nurses, attorneys, superintendents, principals, teachers, bus drivers, janitors, and other necessary employees of the district;
15. Establish a written policy for reimbursement of necessary travel expenses of employees and members of the board. The policy may include in-district travel from the site of employment assignment which is necessary in the performance of employment duties. The written policy shall specify procedures, contain documentation requirements, and may include payment of meal expenses during authorized travel on a per diem allowance basis rather than itemized documentation;
16. Pay necessary travel expenses and other related expenses of prospective employees for sponsored visits to the school district pursuant to a written policy specifying procedures containing documentation requirements equal to or greater than the requirements specified by law for state employees in the State Travel Reimbursement Act;
17. Provide for employees' leaves of absence without pay;
18. Exercise sole control over all the schools and property of the district, subject to other provisions of the Oklahoma School Code;
19. Allow district-owned school buses to be used for transportation of students from other districts or educational institutions while within the district on educational tours. This shall not restrict the authority of the board to authorize any other use of such buses which may now be permitted by law or rule of the State Board of Education;
20. Enter into contractual agreements with the board of trustees of a multicounty library system, as defined in Section 4-103 of Title 65 of the Oklahoma Statutes, a city-county library commission, as defined in Section 152 of Title 65 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or a rural single county library system, as defined in Section 1-104 of Title 65 of the Oklahoma Statutes, on such terms as may be mutually agreed, except no district board of education may enter into any agreement under which the library services for the school would be provided at any site other than the school site or which would result in library services that do not meet accreditation standards as required by law or rule;
21. Perform all functions necessary to the administration of a school district in Oklahoma as specified in the Oklahoma School Code, and in addition thereto, those powers necessarily implied but not delegated by law to any other agency or official;
22. Prepare and distribute at the expense of the school district any and all material which has the purpose of informing the public about district activities;
23. Solicit and accept any gift, grant, or donation of money or property for the use of the school district. Any gift, grant, or donation of money may be deposited in the general fund or building fund of the school district; and
24. Pay necessary meal and lodging expenses of school district students and sponsors involved in authorized school-sponsored cocurricular activities. The board of education shall establish a written policy for reimbursement of necessary meal and lodging expenses of school district students and sponsors. The written policy shall specify procedures, contain documentation requirements, and designate the funds from which reimbursement may be made. Reimbursement may be made from the General Fund.
B. The board of education of any school district may rent real and personal property, if such items are necessary for the operation of the school, and pay the rental charges for the usage during any fiscal year, or portion thereof, out of appropriations made and approved for current expense purposes during the fiscal year. Any rental contract extending beyond June 30 of the fiscal year shall be void unless it contains provisions for mutual ratification of renewal pursuant to the conditions provided for in this subsection. It is the intent of this subsection to authorize boards of education to enter into lease contracts but not to incur any obligation against the school district in excess of the income and revenue provided for such purposes for the fiscal year in which the lease contract is operative. Any lease or lease-purchase agreement entered into by any board of education shall state the purchase price of real or personal property so leased. The lease or lease-purchase shall not be extended so as to cause payment of more than the original purchase price of the real or personal property, plus interest not to exceed the legal rate. When the purchase price plus interest has been paid, the property shall belong to the lessee and the lessor shall deliver a deed or bill of sale to the property to the lessee. When any real or personal property has been leased or rented during any fiscal year pursuant to the provisions of any contract which permits continuance of the rental for the remainder of the fiscal year, the renting or leasing of the property shall be continued for the remainder of the fiscal year unless the board of education renting or leasing the same certifies by proper resolution entered in the minutes of the board of education that the continuance of the rental is unnecessary and contrary to the public interest. Any lease-purchase agreement entered into shall include the right of a school district to acquire buildings, equipment or other facilities or discrete components thereof or improve school sites
* * *