2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-3021. Supplemental and additional appropriations.
68 OK Stat § 68-3021 (2016) What's This?
Whenever the public welfare or the needs of any county, city, town, or school district shall require, the excise board may, on call of the chair, convene at any time for the purpose of making supplemental or additional appropriations for current expense purposes; provided, that all such appropriations authorizing the creation of an indebtedness shall come within the limitations of Section 26, Article X, Oklahoma Constitution. No supplemental or additional appropriation shall be made for any county, city, town or school district in excess of the income and revenue provided or accumulated for the year. As to all such proposed appropriations the following procedure shall be followed:
First: The proper officers of the county, city, town or school district shall make and file with the excise board a financial statement showing its true fiscal condition as at the close of the month next preceding or as of May 15 or June 20, or both dates, preceding the date of filing, and shall submit therewith a statement of the amount and purpose for which each proposed supplemental appropriation is to be used. The financial statement shall show, as to current expense or general fund, the amount of cash in the treasury; the amount of taxes in process of collection as to which the date of sale for delinquency has not elapsed; the amount of the uncollected portion of the estimated income other than ad valorem tax as fixed by the excise board for the current fiscal year; the amount of warrants outstanding and an estimate of the interest accrued and accruing thereon; the amount of unexpended balance of all appropriations for current expense purposes as to which a period of six (6) months has not elapsed from the date of the close of the fiscal year for which the appropriation was available; and the surplus or deficit in revenue, if any, in each fund.
Second: If the financial statement herein required shall correctly reflect a surplus in revenue in any fund available for current expenses, and the excise board shall so affirmatively find, it may make supplemental appropriations to an amount not exceeding the aggregate of such surplus.
Third: If the surplus of revenue, as found and determined by the excise board, shall be insufficient for the additional needs and requirements of the county, or other municipal subdivision, the excise board shall have the power and authority to revoke and cancel in whole, or in part, any appropriation or appropriations, or parts thereof, previously made to any officer or department of government of any county, city, town or school district and to make in lieu thereof such supplemental and additional appropriations for current expense purpose as the interest of the public may require; provided, that no appropriation or part thereof shall be revoked or canceled against which there may be an unpaid claim or contract pending. The total amount of all such appropriations shall not exceed the aggregate of the amount of appropriations so revoked or canceled, and the surplus or unappropriated revenue, if any, of the county, city, town or school district for which it is proposed to make such additional appropriation; provided, that before any appropriation or part thereof shall be revoked or canceled, the officer or officers in charge of the office or department of government for which any such appropriation is available shall be notified of the proposed revocation or cancellation, and shall be afforded an opportunity, if so desired, to appear before the excise board and protest against such proposed action. As to counties, cities and school districts, the financial statement and request for supplemental appropriations herein required to be filed with the excise board shall be published at least one time in some newspaper of general circulation in the county or city for which made. The publication shall be made at least three (3) days prior to the date on which the excise board shall consider the proposed supplemental or additional appropriations. No appropriations shall be made and considered by the excise board in the absence of the financial statement herein required to be filed.
Fourth: If at any time during the budget year it appears to the county treasurer that there is temporarily insufficient money in a particular fund to meet the requirements of appropriation in the fund, the excise board, upon request of the county treasurer and upon notification to the county commissioners, may temporarily transfer money from one fund to any other fund with the permission of the county officer in charge of the fund that the money will be temporarily transferred from. No transfer shall be made from the debt service fund to any other fund except as may be permitted by the terms of the bond issue or applicable law. Any funds temporarily transferred shall be repaid to the original fund from which they were transferred within the fiscal year that the funds were transferred.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 501, § 2. Amended by Laws 1973, c. 93, § 1, emerg. eff. May 2, 1973. Renumbered from § 24101 of this title by Laws 1988, c. 162, § 163, eff. Jan. 1, 1992. Amended by Laws 1991, c. 236, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 2006, c. 96, § 1, emerg. eff. April 25, 2006.