2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-205.2. Claims by state agencies, municipal courts, district courts, or public housing authorities against state income tax refunds.
68 OK Stat § 68-205.2 (2016) What's This?
A. For purposes of this section, a "qualifying entity" shall mean a:
1. State agency;
2. Municipal court;
3. District court;
4. Public housing authority operating pursuant to Section 1062 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
5. District attorney seeking to collect unpaid court-ordered monetary obligations; or
6. The designee of an entity described in paragraphs 1 through 5 of this subsection.
B. A qualified entity seeking to collect a debt, unpaid fines and cost or final judgment of at least Fifty Dollars ($50.00) from an individual who has filed a state income tax return may file a claim with the Oklahoma Tax Commission requesting that the amount owed to the qualified entity be deducted from any state income tax refund due to that individual. The claim shall be filed electronically in a form prescribed by the Tax Commission and shall contain information necessary to identify the person owing the debt, including the full name and Social Security number of the debtor.
1. Upon receiving a claim from a qualified entity, the Tax Commission shall deduct the claim amount, plus collection expenses as provided in this section, from the tax refund due to the debtor and transfer the amount to the qualified entity. Provided, the Tax Commission need not report available funds of less than Fifty Dollars ($50.00).
2. The qualified entity shall send notice to the debtor by regular mail at the last-known address of the debtor as shown by the records of the Tax Commission when seeking to collect a debt not reduced to final judgment. The qualified entity shall send notice to the judgment debtor or municipal court defendant by first-class mail at the last-known address of the judgment debtor or municipal court defendant as shown by the records of the Tax Commission when seeking to collect a final judgment or unpaid municipal fines and cost. The Tax Commission shall provide in an agreed electronic format to the Department of Human Services the amount withheld by the Tax Commission, the home address and the Social Security number of the taxpayer. The notice shall state:
a.that a claim has been filed with the Tax Commission for any portion of the tax refund due to the debtor or municipal court defendant which would satisfy the debt, unpaid municipal fines and cost, or final judgment in full or in part,
b.the basis for the claim,
c.that the Tax Commission has deducted an amount from the refund and remitted it to such qualified entity,
d.that the debtor or municipal court defendant has the right to contest the claim by sending a written request to the qualified entity for a hearing to protest the claim, and if the debtor or municipal court defendant fails to apply for a hearing within sixty (60) days after the date of the mailing of the notice, the debtor or municipal court defendant shall be deemed to have waived his or her opportunity to contest the claim. Provided, if the claim was filed by the Department of Human Services, the notice shall state that the debtor must contest the claim by sending a written request to the Department within thirty (30) days after the date of the mailing of the notice, and
e.that a collection expense of five percent (5%) of the gross proceeds owed to the qualified entity has been charged to the debtor or municipal court defendant and withheld from the refund.
3. If the qualified entity determines that a refund is due to the taxpayer, the qualified entity shall reimburse the amount claimed plus the five-percent collection expense to the taxpayer. The qualified entity may request reimbursement of the two-percent collection expense retained by the Tax Commission. Such request must be made within ninety (90) days of reimbursement to the taxpayer. If timely requested, the Tax Commission shall make such reimbursement to the qualified entity within ninety (90) days of the request.
4. In the case of a joint return, the notice shall state:
a.the name of any taxpayer named in the return against whom no debt, no unpaid fines and cost, or final judgment is claimed,
b.the fact that a debt, unpaid municipal fines and cost, or final judgment is not claimed against the taxpayer,
c.the fact that the taxpayer is entitled to receive a refund if it is due regardless of the debt, municipal fines and cost, or final judgment asserted against the debtor or municipal court defendant,
d.that in order to obtain the refund due, the taxpayer must apply, in writing, for a hearing with the qualified entity named in the notice within sixty (60) days after the date of the mailing of the notice. Provided, if the claim was filed by the Department of Human Services, the notice shall state that the taxpayer must apply, in writing, for a hearing with the Department within thirty (30) days after the date of the mailing of the notice, and
e.if the taxpayer against whom no debt, no unpaid municipal fines and cost, or final judgment is claimed fails to apply in writing for a hearing within sixty (60) days after the mailing of the notice, the taxpayer shall have waived his or her right to a refund. Provided, if the claim was filed by the Department of Human Services, the notice shall state that if the taxpayer fails to apply in writing for a hearing with the Department within thirty (30) days after the date of the mailing of the notice, the taxpayer shall have waived his or her right to a refund.
* * *