2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-1401. Definitions.
68 OK Stat § 68-1401 (2016) What's This?
The following words, terms and phrases when used in this article shall have the meanings respectively given to them in this section:
1. The term "person" shall mean and include any individual, company, partnership, joint venture, joint agreement, association (mutual or otherwise), limited liability company, corporation, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, or trustee appointed by the state or federal court, syndicate, this state, any county, city, municipality, or other political subdivision or agency of the state, or group or combination acting as a unit in the plural or singular number;
2. The term "Tax Commission" means the Oklahoma Tax Commission;
3. The term "purchase price" applies to the measure subject to the tax levied under Section 1402 of this title and has the same meaning as “gross receipts” or “gross proceeds” or “sales price” as defined in Section 1352 of this title;
4. The term "taxpayer" means any person liable to pay a tax hereunder, or charged with the collection and remission thereof, or to make a report for the purpose of claiming any exemptions in payment of any tax levied by this article;
5. The term "purchase at retail" means and includes all purchases except purchases made for the purpose of resale;
6. The term "sale" means and includes the transfer of either the title or possession for a valuable consideration of tangible personal property, regardless of the manner, method, instrumentality or device by which such transfer is accomplished. The term "sale" also includes the exchange, barter, lease, or rental of tangible personal property where such exchange, barter, lease or rental results in either the transfer of the title or the possession;
7. The term "purchase" means and includes any method whereby a transferee receives from a transferor either the title or possession, for a valuable consideration, of tangible personal property, regardless of the manner, method, instrumentality or device by which such transfer is accomplished. The term "purchase" also includes the exchange, barter, lease or rental of tangible personal property where such exchange, barter, lease or rental results in either the transfer of the title or the possession to the transferee;
8. The term "use" means and includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership or possession of that property, except that it shall not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business;
9. a.The term "retailer" means every person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property for use within the meaning of the article; provided, however, that when in the opinion of the Tax Commission it is necessary for the efficient administration of this article to regard any salesmen, representatives, truckers, peddlers, or canvassers as the agents of the dealers, distributors, supervisors, employers, or persons under whom they operate or from whom they obtain the tangible personal property sold by them, irrespective of whether they are making sales on their own behalf or on behalf of such dealers, distributors, supervisors, employers, or persons, the Tax Commission may so regard them and may regard the dealers, distributors, supervisors, employers or persons as retailers for purposes of this article.
b.A retailer shall be deemed to be engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property for use in this state if:
(1)both of the following conditions exist:
(a)the retailer holds a substantial ownership interest in, or is owned in whole or in substantial part by, a retailer maintaining a place of business within this state, and
(b)the retailer sells the same or a substantially similar line of products as the related Oklahoma retailer and does so under the same or a substantially similar business name, or the Oklahoma facilities or Oklahoma employees of the related Oklahoma retailer are used to advertise, promote or facilitate sales by the retailer to consumers, or
(2)the retailer holds a substantial ownership interest in, or is owned in whole or in substantial part by, a business that maintains a distribution house, sales house, warehouse or similar place of business in Oklahoma that delivers property sold by the retailer to consumers.
c.For purposes of subparagraph b of this paragraph:
(1)“substantial ownership interest” means an interest in an entity that is not less than the degree of ownership of equity interest in an entity that is specified by Section 78p of Title 15 of the United States Code, or any successor to that statute, with respect to a person other than a director or officer,
(2)“ownership” means and includes both direct ownership and indirect ownership through a parent, subsidiary or affiliate, and
(3)the processing of orders electronically, including facsimile, telephone, the Internet or other electronic ordering process, does not relieve a retailer of responsibility for collection of the tax from the purchaser if the retailer is doing business in this state pursuant to this paragraph.
d.Any retailer that is part of a controlled group of corporations, and that controlled group of corporations has a component member that is a retailer engaged in business in this state as described in subparagraph b of this paragraph, shall be presumed to be a retailer engaged in business in this state. This presumption may be rebutted by evidence that during the calendar year at issue the component member that is a retailer engaged in business in this state did not engage in any of the activities described in this subparagraph on behalf of the retailer. For purposes of this subparagraph, “controlled group of corporations” means “controlled group of corporations” as defined in Section 1563(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, and “component member” means “component member” as defined in Section 1563(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
* * *