2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-102. Creation - Duties, powers and authority - Membership - Appointment and confirmation - Removal -Term - Vacancies - Residency - Administrator.
68 OK Stat § 68-102 (2016) What's This?
The "Oklahoma Tax Commission" is hereby created, and shall possess such duties, powers and authority as are hereinafter defined, and as are now or as may hereafter be conferred upon it by law. The Tax Commission shall consist of three (3) persons to be appointed by the Governor of the State of Oklahoma by and with the consent of the State Senate of the State of Oklahoma. No more than two (2) members of the Tax Commission shall be, or shall have been in the previous six (6) months, members of the same political party. The members of the Tax Commission shall not be subject to removal from office at the will and pleasure of the Governor, but may be removed only for cause and in the manner provided by law for the removal of state officials not subject to impeachment under the provision of Section 1, Article VIII, of the Constitution.
The members of the Oklahoma Tax Commission as now constituted shall continue to serve until the members of the Tax Commission created by this act are duly appointed, confirmed and qualified. Within twenty (20) days after the effective date of this act, the Governor shall appoint a new Tax Commission with the term of office of one member to expire on the second Monday of January 1955, the term of office of the second member to expire on the second Monday of January 1957, and the term of office of the third member to expire on the second Monday of January 1959. Except as set out above the term of office of each member of said Commission shall be for six (6) years with the term of office of one member of the Tax Commission expiring on the second Monday of January of each odd-numbered year. Provided, however, that a member of the Commission shall continue to serve after the expiration of his term of office until his successor is appointed, confirmed and qualified. In the event of a vacancy in the membership of the Tax Commission before the expiration of any term of office, the Governor shall fill such vacancy for the unexpired term within twenty (20) days, and no member of the Commission shall be entitled to draw any salary or perform any service until his appointment is confirmed by the Senate, if the Senate then be in session. If the Senate be not in session, then such member may serve and draw his salary until some special or regular session convenes; and if his appointment is then not confirmed within twenty (20) days, he shall cease to perform such services and cease to draw a salary.
Each member of the Tax Commission shall, at the time of his appointment, be a resident and citizen of the State of Oklahoma, and shall devote all of his time to the administration of the affairs of the Tax Commission. The Governor shall at the time of making the initial appointments, and also at the time of making each appointment to fill a vacancy on the Commission as provided by this act, designate one member to serve as Chairman, one member to serve as Vice Chairman and one member to serve as Secretary.
The Oklahoma Tax Commission shall appoint an administrator who shall serve at the pleasure of the Commission and who shall be the administrative officer of the Commission and manage the activities of the employees provided for in Sections 104 and 105 of this title.
Amended by Laws 1986, c. 223, § 32, operative July 1, 1986; Laws 1987, c. 236, § 140, emerg. eff. July 20, 1987.