2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-2-404. Prohibited acts D - Penalties.
63 OK Stat § 63-2-404 (2016) What's This?
A. It shall be unlawful for any person:
1. Who is subject to the requirements of Article III of this act to distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance in violation of Section 2-308 of this title;
2. Who is a registrant to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled dangerous substance not authorized by his registration to another registrant or other authorized person;
3. To omit, remove, alter, or obliterate a symbol required by the Federal Controlled Substances Act or this act;
4. To refuse or fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, notification, order form, statement, invoice, or information required under this act;
5. To refuse any entry into any premises or inspection authorized by this act; or
6. To keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling house, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or any place whatever, which is resorted to by persons using controlled dangerous substances in violation of this act for the purpose of using such substances, or which is used for the keeping or selling of the same in violation of this act.
B. Any person who violates this section is punishable by a civil fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00); provided, that, if the violation is prosecuted by an information or indictment which alleges that the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally, and the trier of fact specifically finds that the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally, such person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, and a fine of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), except that if such person is a corporation it shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00). The fine provided for in this subsection shall be in addition to other punishments provided by law and shall not be in lieu of other punishment.
C. Any person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this section is punishable by a term of imprisonment twice that otherwise authorized and by twice the fine otherwise authorized. The fine provided for in this subsection shall be in addition to other punishments provided by law and shall not be in lieu of other punishment.
D. Any person convicted of any offense described in this section shall, in addition to any fine imposed, pay a special assessment trauma-care fee of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) to be deposited into the Trauma Care Assistance Revolving Fund created in Section 1-2522 of this title.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 119, § 2-404. Amended by Laws 1997, c. 133, § 531, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 383, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2004, c. 396, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2004.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 531 from July 1, 1998 to July 1, 1999.