2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-1-103a.1. Public Health Advisory Councils.
63 OK Stat § 63-1-103a.1 (2016) What's This?
A. To assist and advise the State Board of Health and the State Department of Health, there are hereby created:
1. The Consumer Protection Licensing Advisory Council;
2. The Trauma and Emergency Response Advisory Council;
3. The Infant and Children's Health Advisory Council;
4. The Advancement of Wellness Advisory Council; and
5. The Home Care, Hospice and Palliative Care Advisory Council.
B. 1. Except for the Home Care, Hospice and Palliative Care Advisory Council, each Public Health Advisory Council (Advisory Council) created pursuant to subsection A of this section shall consist of seven (7) members. Two members shall be appointed by the Governor, two members shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, two members shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and one member shall be appointed by the State Board of Health. Appointments shall be for three-year terms. Members of the Advisory Councils shall serve at the pleasure of and may be removed from office by the appointing authority. Members shall continue to serve until their successors are appointed. Any vacancy shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointments. Four members shall constitute a quorum.
2. The Home Care, Hospice and Palliative Care Advisory Council shall consist of nine (9) members. Two members shall be appointed by the Governor, three members shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, three members shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and one member shall be appointed by the State Board of Health. Five members shall constitute a quorum.
3. Each Advisory Council shall meet at least twice a year, but no more than four times a year and shall elect a chair, a vice-chair and a secretary from among its members. Each Advisory Council shall only meet as required for election of officers, establishment of meeting dates and times; rule development, review and recommendation; and adoption of nonbinding resolutions to the State Department of Health or the State Board of Health concerning matters brought before the Advisory Council. Special meetings may be called by the chair or by the concurrence of any three members.
C. 1. All members of the Consumer Protection Licensing Advisory Council shall be knowledgeable of certain consumer issues as specified below. The Consumer Protection Licensing Advisory Council shall be composed as follows:
a.the Governor shall appoint:
(1)one member who is a licensed radiologist assistant, and
(2)one member who is a licensed audiologist,
b.the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint:
(1)one member who is a licensed radiologist, and
(2)one member representing the hearing-aid-fitting industry,
c.the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint:
(1)one member representing the medical micropigmentation industry, and
(2)one member representing the hearing-impaired public, and
d.the State Board of Health shall appoint one member representing a diagnostic x-ray facility.
2. The jurisdiction areas of the Consumer Protection Licensing Advisory Council shall include the hearing-aid-fitting industry, the medical micropigmentation industry, the radiation industry and such other areas as designated by the State Board of Health.
D. 1. All members of the Trauma and Emergency Response Advisory Council shall be knowledgeable of issues that arise in a hospital setting and issues that arise concerning emergency response. The Trauma and Emergency Response Advisory Council shall be composed as follows:
a.the Governor shall appoint:
(1)one member who is an administrative director of a licensed ambulance service, and
(2)one member who is a Board Certified Emergency Physician,
b.the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint:
(1)one member who is a representative from a hospital with trauma and emergency services, and
(2)one member who is a trauma surgeon with privileges at a hospital with trauma and emergency operative services,
c.the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint:
(1)one member representing the trauma registrar of a licensed hospital that is classified as providing trauma and emergency operative services, and
(2)one member who is an Emergency Medical Technician, and
d.the State Board of Health shall appoint one member who is a critical care nurse.
2. The jurisdictional areas of the Trauma and Emergency Response Advisory Council shall include emergency response systems development, injury prevention, catastrophic health emergency, trauma systems improvement and development and such other areas designated by the State Board of Health.
E. 1. All members of the Infant and Children's Health Advisory Council shall be knowledgeable of issues that arise in the area of infant and children's health care. The Infant and Children's Health Advisory Council shall be composed as follows:
a.the Governor shall appoint:
(1)one member who works for the state or for a political subdivision on child abuse issues, and
(2)one member who is knowledgeable about childhood immunizations,
b.the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint:
(1)one member who is knowledgeable about newborn screening issues,
(2)one member licensed by the state as an optometrist who has knowledge of vision screening for children, and
(3)one member who is a licensed ophthalmologist in this state with the knowledge of treating visual deficiencies in children,
c.the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint:
(1)one member who is licensed by the state as a physician and works as a pediatrician, and
(2)one member who is licensed by the state as a genetic counselor, and
d.the State Board of Health shall appoint one member who is a physician licensed by the state who specializes in the diagnosis and treatment of childhood injuries in a trauma setting.
* * *