2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 59. Professions and Occupations
§59-567.8. Denial, revocation or suspension of license or certification - Administrative penalties.
59 OK Stat § 59-567.8 (2016) What's This?
A. The Oklahoma Board of Nursing shall have the power to take any or all of the following actions:
1. To deny, revoke or suspend any:
a.licensure to practice as a Licensed Practical Nurse,
b.licensure to practice as a Registered Nurse,
c.licensure to practice as an Advanced Practice Registered Nurse,
d.certification to practice as an Advanced Unlicensed Assistant,
e.authorization for prescriptive authority, or
f.authority to order, select, obtain and administer drugs;
2. To assess administrative penalties; and
3. To otherwise discipline applicants, licensees or Advanced Unlicensed Assistants.
B. The Board shall impose a disciplinary action against the person pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of this section upon proof of one or more of the following items. The person:
1. Is guilty of deceit or material misrepresentation in procuring or attempting to procure:
a.a license to practice registered nursing, licensed practical nursing, or recognition to practice advanced practice registered nursing, or
b.certification as an Advanced Unlicensed Assistant;
2. Is guilty of a felony, or any offense reasonably related to the qualifications, functions or duties of any licensee or Advanced Unlicensed Assistant, or any offense an essential element of which is fraud, dishonesty, or an act of violence, or for any offense involving moral turpitude, whether or not sentence is imposed, or any conduct resulting in the revocation of a deferred or suspended sentence or probation imposed pursuant to such conviction;
3. Fails to adequately care for patients or to conform to the minimum standards of acceptable nursing or Advanced Unlicensed Assistant practice that, in the opinion of the Board, unnecessarily exposes a patient or other person to risk of harm;
4. Is intemperate in the use of alcohol or drugs, which use the Board determines endangers or could endanger patients;
5. Exhibits through a pattern of practice or other behavior actual or potential inability to practice nursing with sufficient knowledge or reasonable skills and safety due to impairment caused by illness, use of alcohol, drugs, chemicals or any other substance, or as a result of any mental or physical condition, including deterioration through the aging process or loss of motor skills, mental illness, or disability that results in inability to practice with reasonable judgment, skill or safety; provided, however, the provisions of this paragraph shall not be utilized in a manner that conflicts with the provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act;
6. Has been adjudicated as mentally incompetent, mentally ill, chemically dependent or dangerous to the public or has been committed by a court of competent jurisdiction, within or without this state;
7. Is guilty of unprofessional conduct as defined in the rules of the Board;
8. Is guilty of any act that jeopardizes a patient's life, health or safety as defined in the rules of the Board;
9. Violated a rule promulgated by the Board, an order of the Board, or a state or federal law relating to the practice of registered, practical or advanced practice registered nursing or advanced unlicensed assisting, or a state or federal narcotics or controlled dangerous substance law;
10. Has had disciplinary actions taken against the individual's registered or practical nursing license, advanced unlicensed assistive certification, or any professional or occupational license, registration or certification in this or any state, territory or country;
11. Has defaulted from the Peer Assistance Program for any reason;
12. Fails to maintain professional boundaries with patients, as defined in the Board rules; or
13. Engages in sexual misconduct, as defined in Board rules, with a current or former patient or key party, inside or outside the health care setting.
C. Any person who supplies the Board information in good faith shall not be liable in any way for damages with respect to giving such information.
D. The Board may cause to be investigated all reported violations of the Oklahoma Nursing Practice Act.
E. The Board may authorize the executive director to issue a confidential letter of concern to a licensee when evidence does not warrant formal proceedings, but the executive director has noted indications of possible errant conduct that could lead to serious consequences and formal action.
F. All individual proceedings before the Board shall be conducted in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act.
G. At a hearing the accused shall have the right to appear either personally or by counsel, or both, to produce witnesses and evidence on behalf of the accused, to cross-examine witnesses and to have subpoenas issued by the designated Board staff. If the accused is found guilty of the charges the Board may refuse to issue a renewal of license to the applicant, revoke or suspend a license, or otherwise discipline a licensee.
H. A person whose license is revoked may not apply for reinstatement during the time period set by the Board. The Board on its own motion may at any time reconsider its action.
I. Any person whose license is revoked or who applies for renewal of registration and who is rejected by the Board shall have the right to appeal from such action pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act.
J. 1. Any person who has been determined by the Board to have violated any provisions of the Oklahoma Nursing Practice Act or any rule or order issued pursuant thereto shall be liable for an administrative penalty not to exceed Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) for each count for which any holder of a certificate or license has been determined to be in violation of the Oklahoma Nursing Practice Act or any rule promulgated or order issued pursuant thereto.
* * *