2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 30. Guardian and Ward
§30-3-119. Limitation of powers of guardian.
30 OK Stat § 30-3-119 (2016) What's This?
A guardian shall have no powers except as provided by the Oklahoma Statutes or given to such guardian in the orders in the guardianship proceeding. This limitation of powers includes but is not limited to the following:
1. No guardian shall have the power to consent on behalf of the ward to the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining procedures as defined by the Oklahoma Rights of the Terminally Ill or Persistently Unconscious Act from the ward, except:
a.with specific authorization of the court having jurisdiction over the guardianship proceedings. Such authorization must be granted in a separate order and only at such time when the ward is in need of life-sustaining treatment,
b.as authorized by an advance directive executed pursuant to the Oklahoma Rights of the Terminally Ill or Persistently Unconscious Act, or
c.as authorized by a consent not to resuscitate made pursuant to the Oklahoma Do-Not-Resuscitate Act;
2. No guardian or court having jurisdiction of the guardianship proceeding shall have the power to consent on behalf of the ward or order the consent on behalf of the ward to the termination or relinquishment of parental rights of the ward;
3. Except in an emergency and only as necessary to preserve the life of the ward, no guardian shall have the power to consent on behalf of the ward to an abortion, psychosurgery, removal of a bodily organ, performance of any experimental biomedical or behavioral procedure, or participation in any biomedical or behavioral experiment, except with specific authorization of the court having jurisdiction of the guardianship proceeding;
4. No guardian shall have the power to prohibit the marriage or divorce of a ward except with specific authorization of the court having jurisdiction of the guardianship proceeding; and
5. No guardian shall have the power to consent on behalf of the ward to placement of the ward in a facility or institution to which a person without a guardian would have to be committed pursuant to the laws of this state absent formal commitment proceedings in which the ward has independent counsel.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 329, § 56, eff. Dec. 1, 1988. Amended by Laws 1989, c. 319, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1990, c. 323, § 41, operative July 1, 1990; Laws 1992, c. 114, § 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1997, c. 327, § 15, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.