2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 29. Game and Fish
§29-7-401. Deleterious, noxious or toxic substances.
29 OK Stat § 29-7-401 (2016) What's This?
A. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person may deposit, place, throw, or permit to be deposited, placed or thrown, any lime, dynamite or other explosive, poison, drug, sawdust, salt water, crude oil or any other deleterious, noxious or toxic substance in any waters of this state, or in any place where such substances may run or be washed into such waters.
B. Those persons exempt from subsection A of this section shall be:
1. The Department's authorized agents and employees when they shall use drugs, chemicals and other substances in connection with any fish count, scientific test or for improvement; and
2. Those holders of a scientific purposes license which specifically authorizes taking wildlife in such manner.
C. Any person, firm or corporation violating the provisions of this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), and each day or part of day during which such action is continued or repeated shall be a separate offense. Provided, that the party responsible for the control of any salt water, crude oil or other deleterious substances causing a violation of this section and resulting from drilling, production, transmission, storage or other operation of the petroleum industry shall be reported to the Oklahoma Corporation Commission and if corrective action is not taken immediately then criminal proceedings shall be had as herein provided. The Corporation Commission is also given the express power to order whatever corrective action is necessary to abate the pollution and is given the authority to enforce the order by any action against the lease or well. Such action shall be reported by the Wildlife Department to the appropriate agency.
Laws 1974, c. 17, § 7-401, emerg. eff. April 8, 1974; Laws 1993, c. 145, § 262, eff. July 1, 1993.