2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 27A. Environment and Natural Resources
§27A-1-1-206. Economic impact and environmental benefit statements.
27A OK Stat § 27A-1-1-206 (2016) What's This?
A. Each state environmental agency in promulgation of permanent rules within its areas of environmental jurisdiction, prior to the submittal to public comment and review of any rule that is more stringent than corresponding federal requirements, unless such stringency is specifically authorized by state statute, shall duly determine the economic impact and the environmental benefit of such rule on the people of the State of Oklahoma including those entities that will be subject to the rule. Such determination shall be in written form.
B. Such economic impact and environmental benefit statement of a proposed permanent rule shall be issued prior to or within fifteen (15) days after the date of publication of the notice of the proposed permanent rule adoption. The statement may be modified after any hearing or comment period afforded pursuant to Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act.
C. The economic impact and environmental benefit statement shall be submitted to the Governor pursuant to Section 303.1 of Title 75 of the Oklahoma Statutes and to the Legislature pursuant to Section 308 of Title 75 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Such reports submitted to the Governor and to the Legislature shall include a brief summary of any public comments made concerning the statement and any response by the agency to the public comments demonstrating a reasoned evaluation of the relative impacts and benefits of the more stringent regulation.
Added by Laws 1994, c. 96, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.