2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 22. Criminal Procedure
§22-18. Expungement of records - Persons authorized.
22 OK Stat § 22-18 (2016) What's This?
A. Persons authorized to file a motion for expungement, as provided herein, must be within one of the following categories:
1. The person has been acquitted;
2. The conviction was reversed with instructions to dismiss by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction, or an appellate court of competent jurisdiction reversed the conviction and the district attorney subsequently dismissed the charge;
3. The factual innocence of the person was established by the use of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) evidence subsequent to conviction, including a person who has been released from prison at the time innocence was established;
4. The person has received a full pardon on the basis of a written finding by the Governor of actual innocence for the crime for which the claimant was sentenced;
5. The person was arrested and no charges of any type, including charges for an offense different than that for which the person was originally arrested, are filed and the statute of limitations has expired or the prosecuting agency has declined to file charges;
6. The person was under eighteen (18) years of age at the time the offense was committed and the person has received a full pardon for the offense;
7. The person was charged with one or more misdemeanor or felony crimes, all charges have been dismissed, the person has never been convicted of a felony, no misdemeanor or felony charges are pending against the person, and the statute of limitations for refiling the charge or charges has expired or the prosecuting agency confirms that the charge or charges will not be refiled; provided, however, this category shall not apply to charges that have been dismissed following the completion of a deferred judgment or delayed sentence;
8. The person was charged with a misdemeanor, the charge was dismissed following the successful completion of a deferred judgment or delayed sentence, the person has never been convicted of a misdemeanor or felony, no misdemeanor or felony charges are pending against the person, and at least one (1) year has passed since the charge was dismissed;
9. The person was charged with a nonviolent felony offense, not listed in Section 571 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the charge was dismissed following the successful completion of a deferred judgment or delayed sentence, the person has never been convicted of a misdemeanor or felony, no misdemeanor or felony charges are pending against the person, and at least ten (10) years have passed since the charge was dismissed;
10. The person was convicted of a misdemeanor offense, the person has not been convicted of a felony, no felony or misdemeanor charges are pending against the person, and at least ten (10) years have passed since the end of the last misdemeanor sentence;
11. The person was convicted of a nonviolent felony offense, not listed in Section 571 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the person has received a full pardon for the offense, the person has not been convicted of any other felony, the person has not been convicted of a separate misdemeanor in the last fifteen (15) years, no felony or misdemeanor charges are pending against the person, and at least ten (10) years have passed since the felony conviction; or
12. The person has been charged or arrested or is the subject of an arrest warrant for a crime that was committed by another person who has appropriated or used the person's name or other identification without the person's consent or authorization.
B. For purposes of this act, "expungement" shall mean the sealing of criminal records.
C. For purposes of seeking an expungement under the provisions of paragraph 10 or 11 of subsection A of this section, offenses arising out of the same transaction or occurrence shall be treated as one conviction and offense.
D. Records expunged pursuant to paragraphs 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12 of subsection A of this section shall be sealed to the public but not to law enforcement agencies for law enforcement purposes. Records expunged pursuant to paragraphs 8, 9, 10 and 11 of subsection A of this section shall be admissible in any subsequent criminal prosecution to prove the existence of a prior conviction or prior deferred judgment without the necessity of a court order requesting the unsealing of the records. Records expunged pursuant to paragraph 4, 6 or 11 of subsection A of this section may also include the sealing of Pardon and Parole Board records related to an application for a pardon. Such records shall be sealed to the public but not to the Pardon and Parole Board.
Added by Laws 1987, c. 87, § 1, emerg. eff. May 14, 1987. Amended by Laws 1992, c. 151, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1997, c. 397, § 1, emerg. eff. June 10, 1997; Laws 2000, c. 382, § 9, eff. July 1, 2000; Laws 2002, c. 475, § 1; Laws 2003, c. 3, § 17, emerg. eff. March 19, 2003; Laws 2004, c. 272, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2004, c. 406, § 1, eff. July 1, 2004; Laws 2008, c. 46, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2008; Laws 2009, c. 2, § 7, emerg. eff. March 12, 2009; Laws 2012, c. 183, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2014, c. 374, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2014; Laws 2015, c. 397, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2015.
NOTE: Laws 2002, c. 460, § 14 repealed by Laws 2003, c. 3, § 18, emerg. eff. March 19, 2003. Laws 2008, c. 75, § 1 repealed by Laws 2009, c. 2, § 8, emerg. eff. March 12, 2009.