2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 22. Criminal Procedure
§22-1362. Transmission of records.
22 OK Stat § 22-1362 (2016) What's This?
The district court clerks for each county shall transmit one certified copy of the original record for each appeal authorized by the Indigent Defense Act directly to the Oklahoma Indigent Defense System as soon as possible after the filing of the notice of intent to appeal and the order appointing the System, unless additional copies are requested, not to exceed three copies. One certified copy of all transcripts, records and exhibits designated shall be transmitted for each authorized appeal by the district court clerk to the Oklahoma Indigent Defense System within the time limits as established by the Rules of the Court of Criminal Appeals and applicable statutes, unless additional copies are requested, not to exceed three copies. The System attorney is hereby authorized to supplement the designation of record as filed by the trial counsel by filing a written supplemental designation of record. When a written supplemental designation of record is filed by the System attorney, it shall be the duty of the court clerk or the court reporter, as appropriate, to include the supplementary materials as part of the record on appeal.
Added by Laws 1981, c. 207, § 8, emerg. eff. May 26, 1981. Amended by Laws 1986, c. 248, § 1, emerg. eff. June 13, 1986; Laws 1991, c. 238, § 19, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 303, § 15, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1992, c. 357, § 9, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1996, c. 301, § 12, eff. July 1, 1996.