2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-886. Crime against nature.
Every person who is guilty of the detestable and abominable crime against nature, committed with mankind or with a beast, is punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections not exceeding ten (10) years. Except for persons sentenced to life or life without parole, any person sentenced to imprisonment for two (2) years or more for a violation of this section shall be required to serve a term of post-imprisonment supervision pursuant to subparagraph f of paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 991a of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes under conditions determined by the Department of Corrections. The jury shall be advised that the mandatory post-imprisonment supervision shall be in addition to the actual imprisonment.
R.L. 1910, § 2444. Amended by Laws 1992, c. 289, § 1, emerg. eff. May 25, 1992; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 263, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1997, c. 333, § 5, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 167, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2002, c. 460, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2007, c. 261, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 2007.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 263 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999. Laws 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 2, § 25 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 333, § 5 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.