2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-856. Causing, aiding, abetting or encouraging minor to be delinquent or runaway child, to commit felony or to become involved with criminal street gang.
21 OK Stat § 21-856 (2016) What's This?
A. 1. Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, every person who shall knowingly or willfully cause, aid, abet or encourage a minor to be, to remain, or to become a delinquent child or a runaway child, upon conviction, shall, for the first offense, be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one (1) year, or by a fine not to exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
2. For purposes of prosecution under this subsection, a “runaway child” means an unemancipated minor who is voluntarily absent from the home without a compelling reason, without the consent of a custodial parent or other custodial adult and without the parent or other custodial adult's knowledge as to the child's whereabouts. “Compelling reason” means imminent danger from incest, a life-threatening situation, or equally traumatizing circumstance. A person aiding a runaway child pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Section 5 of Title 76 of the Oklahoma Statutes or aiding a child based upon a reasonable belief that the child is in physical, mental or emotional danger and with notice to the Department of Human Services or a local law enforcement agency of the location of the child within twelve (12) hours of aiding the child shall not be subject to prosecution under this section.
B. Every person convicted of a second or any subsequent violation of this section shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections not to exceed three (3) years, or by a fine not exceeding Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
C. Every person eighteen (18) years of age or older who shall knowingly or willfully cause, aid, abet, or encourage a minor to commit or participate in committing an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a felony punishable by the maximum penalty allowed for conviction of the offense or offenses which the person caused, aided, abetted, or encouraged the minor to commit or participate in committing.
D. Every person who shall knowingly or willfully cause, aid, abet, encourage, solicit, or recruit a minor to participate, join, or associate with any criminal street gang, as defined by subsection F of this section, or any gang member for the purpose of committing any criminal act shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term of not more than five (5) years, or a fine not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or both such fine and imprisonment.
E. Every person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of subsection D of this section shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not less than five (5) years nor more than ten (10) years, or by a fine not exceeding Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
F. “Criminal street gang” means any ongoing organization, association, or group of five or more persons that specifically either promotes, sponsors, or assists in, or participates in, and requires as a condition of membership or continued membership, the commission of one or more of the following criminal acts:
1. Assault, battery, or assault and battery with a deadly weapon, as defined in Section 645 of this title;
2. Aggravated assault and battery as defined by Section 646 of this title;
3. Robbery by force or fear, as defined in Sections 791 through 797 of this title;
4. Robbery or attempted robbery with a dangerous weapon or imitation firearm, as defined by Section 801 of this title;
5. Unlawful homicide or manslaughter, as defined in Sections 691 through 722 of this title;
6. The sale, possession for sale, transportation, manufacture, offer for sale, or offer to manufacture controlled dangerous substances, as defined in Section 2-101 et seq. of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
7. Trafficking in illegal drugs, as provided for in the Trafficking in Illegal Drugs Act, Section 2-414 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
8. Arson, as defined in Sections 1401 through 1403 of this title;
9. The influence or intimidation of witnesses and jurors, as defined in Sections 388, 455 and 545 of this title;
10. Theft of any vehicle, as described in Section 1720 of this title;
11. Rape, as defined in Section 1111 of this title;
12. Extortion, as defined in Section 1481 of this title;
13. Transporting a loaded firearm in a motor vehicle, in violation of Section 1289.13 of this title;
14. Possession of a concealed weapon, as defined by Section 1289.8 of this title; or
15. Shooting or discharging a firearm, as defined by Section 652 of this title.
Added by Laws 1939, p. 15, § 1. Amended by Laws 1989, c. 157, § 3, emerg. eff. May 8, 1989; Laws 1990, c. 272, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1992, c. 182, § 1, emerg. eff. May 7, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 212, § 1, emerg. eff. May 24, 1993; Laws 1996, c. 196, § 1, eff. July 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 254, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 158, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2011, c. 168, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2011.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 254 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.