2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 20. Courts
§20-91.7. Business court divisions.
20 OK Stat § 20-91.7 (2016) What's This?
A. The Oklahoma Legislature finds that, due to the complex nature of litigation involving highly technical commercial issues, there is a need for a court in Oklahoma’s most populated counties with specific jurisdiction over actions involving such commercial issues.
B. The Supreme Court is authorized to create a business court division within the district court of any judicial district containing a municipality with a population in excess of three hundred thousand (300,000), according to the latest Federal Decennial Census.
C. The Supreme Court shall promulgate rules for the establishment and jurisdiction of the business court divisions.
Added by Laws 2004, c. 368, § 17, eff. Nov. 1, 2004.