2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 20. Courts
§20-30.1. Establishment - Jurisdiction - Certiorari.
20 OK Stat § 20-30.1 (2016) What's This?
There is hereby established an intermediate appellate court to be known as the Court of Civil Appeals of the State of Oklahoma which shall have the power to determine or otherwise dispose of any cases that are assigned to it by the Supreme Court. Its decisions, when final, shall neither be appealable to the Supreme Court nor be subject to reexamination by another division of the Court of Civil Appeals or by the Judges of that Court sitting en banc. The Court of Civil Appeals shall have jurisdiction to issue writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, quo warranto, certiorari, prohibition, or any other process when this may be necessary in any case assigned to it by the Supreme Court. A decision of the Court of Civil Appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court if a majority of its Justices direct that a writ of certiorari be granted, and the Supreme Court may, by order, recall a case from the Court of Civil Appeals.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 157, § 1. Amended by Laws 1970, c. 247, § 1, emerg. eff. April 15, 1970; Laws 1996, c. 97, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1996.