2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 12. Civil Procedure
§12-393. Attachment of witness for nonattendance.
12 OK Stat § 12-393 (2016) What's This?
When a witness fails to attend in obedience to a subpoena (except in case of a demand and failure to pay his fees), the court or officer before whom his attendance is required may issue an attachment to the sheriff, coroner or constable of the county, commanding him to arrest and bring the person therein named before the court or officer, at a time and place to be fixed in the attachment, to give his testimony and answer for the contempt. If the attachment be not for immediately bringing the witness before the court or officer, a sum may be fixed in which the witness may give an undertaking, with surety, for his appearance; such sum shall be endorsed on the back of the attachment; and if no sum is so fixed and endorsed, it shall be One Hundred Dollars ($100.00). If the witness be not personally served, the court may, by a rule, order him to show cause why an attachment should not issue against him.
R.L. 1910, § 5058.