2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 11. Cities and Towns
§11-22-107.1. Cable television system - Terms of overlapping certificates - Provisions inconsistent with state or federal law - Adequate public, educational, and governmental access services.
11 OK Stat § 11-22-107.1 (2016) What's This?
A. A municipality may by ordinance or otherwise issue a certificate, license or permit, for the operation of a cable television system. A municipality may establish such certificate, license or permit requirements as it deems appropriate in the exercise of its police power. Any certificate, license or permit issued by the governing body shall be nonexclusive and shall not exceed a period of twenty-five (25) years and may be revocable by the governing body if said body determines that the holder of the certificate, license or permit has willfully failed or neglected to perform duties pursuant to the terms of the grant of the certificate, license or permit. A certificate, license or permit may be assigned or transferred subject to approval of the governing body of the municipality. Nothing herein shall limit the authority of a municipality to comply with state or federal law.
B. No municipality shall grant any overlapping certificate, license, permit or franchise for cable television service within its jurisdiction on terms or conditions more favorable or less burdensome than those in any existing certificate, license, permit or franchise within such municipality.
C. No municipal provisions regulating a cable television system may be adopted which are inconsistent with either state or federal law relating to cable television operations.
D. In awarding or renewing a cable television franchise, a municipality may require adequate assurance that the cable operator will provide adequate public, educational, and governmental access channel capacity, facilities or financial support. A cable operator may, at its sole option, provide a “family friendly” tier of video services in lieu of channel capacity, facilities, or financial support for public access as a condition of any franchise or renewal thereof. Nothing herein shall affect any channel capacity, facilities, or financial support for educational or governmental access contained in any franchise or renewal thereof.
E. A “family friendly” tier of services is a group of channels, offered to customers pursuant to FCC regulations, that primarily contains programming with a television viewing rating of TV-Y, TV-Y7 or TV-G.
Added by Laws 1985, c. 65, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1985. Amended by Laws 1988, c. 147, § 1, eff. Oct. 11, 1988; Laws 2006, c. 168, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2006.