2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 11. Cities and Towns
§11-12-111. Chief of police - Creation and duties.
11 OK Stat § 11-12-111 (2016) What's This?
The board of trustees may appoint a chief of police, who shall enforce municipal ordinances and have such other powers, duties and functions as may be prescribed by law or ordinance. The chief of police may appoint police officers as he deems necessary, subject to the approval and confirmation of the board of trustees. All references in Oklahoma Statutes to the town marshal shall mean the town chief of police.
Laws 1977, c. 256, § 12-111, eff. July 1, 1978; Laws 1979, c. 44, § 2, emerg. eff. April 9, 1979.