2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 75. Statutes and Reports
§75-308.2. Rules - Necessity of promulgation - Interpretations not to change - Prospective effect only - Limitation period on contest proceedings - Force of law and prima facie evidence.
75 OK Stat § 75-308.2 (2015) What's This?
A. No agency rule is valid or effective against any person or party, or may be invoked by the agency for any purpose, until it has been promulgated as required in the Administrative Procedures Act.
B. A proceeding to contest any promulgated rule on the ground of noncompliance with the procedural requirements of Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act must be commenced within two (2) years from the effective date of the promulgated rule.
C. Rules shall be valid and binding on persons they affect, and shall have the force of law unless amended or revised or unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines otherwise. Except as otherwise provided by law, rules shall be prima facie evidence of the proper interpretation of the matter to which they refer.
Added by Laws 1987, c. 207, § 23. Amended by Laws 1991, c. 326, § 11, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1996, c. 225, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 206, § 22, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.