2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 70. Schools
§70-5-157. Expenditures in excess of appropriation - Deficits and surpluses - Violations of law.
70 OK Stat § 70-5-157 (2015) What's This?
A. No expenditure may be authorized or made by any officer or employee of a school district which exceeds the appropriation for any fund of the budget as adopted or amended. Any balance remaining in a fund at the end of the budget year shall be carried forward to the credit of the fund for the next budget year pursuant to law.
B. It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the school district in any budget year:
1. To create or authorize creation of a deficit in any fund; or
2. To authorize, make or incur expenditures or encumbrances in excess of one hundred percent (100%) of the appropriation for any fund of the budget as adopted or amended until revenues in an amount equal to at least one hundred percent (100%) of the appropriation for the fund have been collected. Any fund balance which is included in the appropriation for the fund is considered revenue in the budget year for which it is appropriated. Expenditures may then be made and authorized so long as any expenditure does not exceed any fund balance.
C. Any obligation that is contracted or authorized by any officer or employee in violation of this act shall become the obligation of the officer or employee himself and shall not be valid or enforceable against the school district. Any officer or employee who violates this act shall forfeit his office or position and shall be subject to such civil and criminal punishments as are provided by law. Any obligation, authorization for expenditure or expenditure made in violation of this act shall be illegal and void.
Added by Laws 1996, c. 178, § 9, eff. July 1, 1996.