2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 70. Schools
§70-3-137. Duration of contract--Performance report--Renewal--Termination--School closure.
70 OK Stat § 70-3-137 (2015) What's This?
A. An approved contract for a charter school shall be effective for five (5) years from the first day of operation. A charter contract may be renewed for successive five-year terms of duration, although the sponsor may vary th
* * *
a.present additional evidence, beyond the data contained in the performance report, supporting its case for charter renewal,
b.describe improvements undertaken or planned for the school, and
c.detail the plan for the next charter term for the school.
2. The renewal application guidance shall include or refer explicitly to the criteria that will guide the renewal decisions of the sponsor, which shall be based on the performance framework set forth in the charter contract and consistent with the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act.
D. The sponsor may deny the request for renewal if it determines the charter school has failed to complete the obligations of the contract or comply with the provisions of the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act. A sponsor shall give written notice of its intent to deny the request for renewal at least eight (8) months prior to expiration of the contract. In making charter renewal decisions, a sponsor shall:
1. Ground decisions on evidence of the performance of the school over the term of the charter contract in accordance with the performance framework set forth in the charter contract and shall take into consideration the percentage of at-risk students enrolled in the school;
2. Grant renewal to schools that have achieved the standards, targets and performance expectations as stated in the charter contract and are organizationally and fiscally viable and have been faithful to the terms of the contract and applicable law;
3. Ensure that data used in making renewal decisions are available to the school and the public; and
4. Provide a public report summarizing the evidence used as the basis for each decision.
E. If a sponsor denies a request for renewal, the governing board of the sponsor may, if requested by the charter school, proceed to binding arbitration as provided for in subsection G of Section 3-134 of this title.
F. A sponsor may terminate a contract during the term of the contract for failure to meet the requirements for student performance contained in the contract, failure to meet the standards of fiscal management, violations of the law, or other good cause. The sponsor shall give at least ninety (90) days' written notice to the governing board prior to terminating the contract. The governing board may request, in writing, an informal hearing before the sponsor within fourteen (14) days of receiving notice. The sponsor shall conduct an informal hearing before taking action. If a sponsor decides to terminate a contract, the governing board may, if requested by the charter school, proceed to binding arbitration as provided for in subsection G of Section 3-134 of this title.
G. 1. Beginning in the 2016-2017 school year, the State Board of Education shall identify charter schools in the state that are ranked in the bottom five percent (5%) of all public schools as determined pursuant to Section 1210.545 of this title.
2. At the time of its charter renewal, based on an average of the current year and the two (2) prior operating years, a sponsor may close a charter school site identified as being among the bottom five percent (5%) of public schools in the state. The average of the current year and two (2) prior operating years shall be calculated by using the percentage ranking for each year divided by three, as determined by this subsection.
3. If there is a change to the calculation described in Section 1210.545 of this title that results in a charter school site that was not ranked in the bottom five percent (5%) being ranked in the bottom five percent (5%), then the sponsor shall use the higher of the two rankings to calculate the ranking of the charter school site.
4. In the event that a sponsor fails to close a charter school site consistent with this subsection, the sponsor shall appear before the State Board of Education to provide support for its decision. The State Board of Education may, by majority vote, uphold or overturn the decision of the sponsor. If the decision of the sponsor is overturned by the State Board of Education, the Board may implement one of the following actions:
a.transfer the sponsorship of the charter school identified in this paragraph to another sponsor,
b.order the closure of the charter school identified in this paragraph at the end of the current school year, or
c.order the reduction of any administrative fee collected by the sponsor that is applicable to the charter school identified in this paragraph. The reduction shall become effective at the beginning of the month following the month the hearing of the sponsor is held by the State Board of Education.
5. A charter school that is closed by the State Board of Education pursuant to paragraph 4 of this subsection shall not be granted a charter by any other sponsor.
6. The requirements of this subsection shall not apply to a charter school that has been designed by the State Department of Education as implementing an alternative education program throughout the charter school.
7. In making a school site closure decision, the State Board of Education shall consider the following:
a.enrollment of students with special challenges such as drug or alcohol addiction, prior withdrawal from school, prior incarceration or other special circumstances,
b.high mobility of the student population resulting from the specific purpose of the charter school,
c.annual improvement in the performance of students enrolled in the charter school compared with the performance of students enrolled in the charter school in the immediately preceding school year, and
* * *