2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-2843.1. Emergency wireless telephone fee – Exempting prepaid wireless telecommunications services.
63 OK Stat § 63-2843.1 (2015) What's This?
* * *
only to the fees as set forth in Section 3 of this act.
B. A wireless service provider shall collect the emergency wireless telephone fee in an amount equal to the amount approved as provided for in subsection A of this section for each wireless telecommunications connection from each of its subscribers of wireless telephone service within the boundaries of the county as determined by the subscriber’s place of primary use and shall pay the money collected to the substate planning district that represents that county not later than thirty (30) days after the last day of the month during which the fees were collected. The wireless service provider may retain an administrative fee of two percent (2%) of the amount collected when remitted in the time specified, unless otherwise agreed upon. The money remitted to the substate planning district and any other money collected to fund the emergency wireless telephone system shall be deposited in a special wireless nine-one-one account established by the district.
C. Money collected under subsection B of this section shall be used only for services related to nine-one-one emergency wireless telephone services, including automatic number identification and automatic location information services. The substate planning districts shall distribute the money collected for each county which has approved the emergency wireless telephone fee to each public agency within that county which has established emergency wireless telephone service or has sent a written request for installation, maintenance, and operation of an emergency wireless telephone service to a wireless service provider. The money remitted to the public agency and any other money collected to fund the emergency wireless telephone system shall be deposited in a special wireless nine-one-one account established by the substate planning district. From the emergency wireless telephone fee, the substate planning districts shall distribute to other public agencies in the county their proportionate share attributable to emergency wireless telephone services as determined by at least an annual census of wireless users provided by the wireless service provider. All wireless user information provided by a wireless service provider shall be deemed proprietary and is not subject to disclosure to the public or any other party. Remittance of the fee to a public agency may begin at any time if an existing emergency wireless telephone service is already operative or upon written request by the local governing body to the provider for installation, maintenance, and operation of a nine-one-one emergency wireless telephone service and related equipment. Amounts not used within a given year shall be carried forward.
D. Every billed service user shall be liable for any emergency wireless telephone fee imposed pursuant to this section until it has been paid to the wireless service provider.
* * *