2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-122.2. Jurisdictional areas of state agencies.
63 OK Stat § 63-122.2 (2015) What's This?
The provisions of this section specify the jurisdictional areas of state agencies relating to the regulation of blasting and explosives. Agencies regulating explosives and blasting are directed to cooperate and coordinate with each other as necessary to carrying out the duties required to regulate explosives. Agencies regulating explosives may enter into interagency agreements with other state agencies and law enforcement agencies of any political subdivision of this state for the purpose of conducting investigations related to the regulation of explosives or criminal activity. The jurisdictional areas of responsibility specified in this section shall be in addition to those otherwise provided by law and assigned to the specific state agency as follows:
1. Department of Mines. The Department of Mines shall have the following jurisdictional areas relating to the regulation of blasting and explosives:
a.the use of explosives and blasting activities for surface and nonsurface mining operations pursuant to Title 45 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
b.except as otherwise provided by this part, the use of explosives and blasting activities for nonmining activities, and
c.except as otherwise provided by this part, the regulation of the use of explosives or of blasting activity not subject to the specific statutory authority of another state agency;
2. State Fire Marshal. The State Fire Marshal shall have regulatory jurisdictional responsibility relating to explosives as follows:
a.the regulation of the manufacture, sale, transportation for hire or storage of explosives or blasting agents for resale pursuant to Division 2 of the Oklahoma Explosives and Blasting Regulation Act,
b.the examination of buildings and premises and reporting and orders authorized pursuant to Section 317 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and
c.licensure, regulation and enforcement of fire extinguishers, pursuant to the Fire Extinguisher Licensing Act;
3. The Department of Public Safety. The Department of Public Safety shall have the regulatory jurisdictional responsibility relating to explosives as follows:
a.the transportation of explosives or blasting agents classified as hazardous materials pursuant to the Oklahoma Motor Carrier Safety and Hazardous Materials Transportation Act,
b.the construction or making of any explosive or explosive device not subject to specific regulatory authority of another state agency,
c.the intentional storage of any materials which are intended to be used to construct or make any explosive or explosive device not subject to specific regulatory authority of another state agency, and
d.the intentional use of any explosive or explosive device in any manner not subject to specific regulatory authority of another state agency.
Provided, nothing in this provision shall be construed to expand jurisdiction of the Department of Public Safety to investigate any crime occurring within the jurisdiction of another law enforcement authority of any political subdivision of this state, and nothing shall prohibit, limit, or restrict any law enforcement officer, agency, or specialized law enforcement unit from investigating or otherwise performing any duty or responsibility for crimes within their respective jurisdiction relating to explosives, blasting agents, or hazardous materials; and
4. Department of Environmental Quality. The Department of Environmental Quality shall have jurisdictional responsibility relating to the regulation and disposal of explosives or blasting agents classified as solid or hazardous waste pursuant to the Oklahoma Environmental Quality Code.
Added by Laws 1995, c. 344, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1995. Amended by Laws 2003, c. 168, § 5, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws 2013, c. 111, § 16, eff. Nov. 1, 2013.