2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 57. Prisons and Reformatories
§57-510.7. High school equivalency development – Duties of Department of Corrections.
57 OK Stat § 57-510.7 (2015) What's This?
A. The Department of Corrections shall establish a program to ensure that inmates have an opportunity to achieve at least a high school equivalency development level of proficiency in reading, writing and computation skills, to the extent resources are available. The provisions of this subsection shall apply to all inmates in the custody of the Department of Corrections, except those inmates identified and documented, through the testing requirements provided in subsection B of this section, to be incapable of benefiting from education programs, and except those inmates who have already achieved a general educational development level of proficiency in reading, writing and computation skills.
B. The Department of Corrections, in fulfilling its duty to assess the educational and training needs of an inmate as part of the assessment and reception process required by Section 530.1 of this title, shall administer an examination to determine the educational proficiency level of the inmate, the existence of any learning disabilities, and any other factors relevant to determining if the inmate is capable of achieving the educational proficiency level established in subsection A of this section and if so, to determine the type of education programs necessary to bring the inmate to the high school equivalency development level of proficiency.
Added by Laws 1993, c. 125, § 3, emerg. eff. April 29, 1993. Amended by Laws 2009, c. 264, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2015, c. 360, § 5, eff. July 1, 2015.