2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 57. Prisons and Reformatories
§57-332.7. Consideration for parole.
57 OK Stat § 57-332.7 (2015) What's This?
A. For a crime committed prior to July 1, 1998, any person in the custody of the Department of Corrections shall be eligible for consideration for parole at the earliest of the following dates:
* * *
F. The Pardon and Parole Board shall promulgate rules for the implementation of subsections A, B and C of this section. The rules shall include, but not be limited to, procedures for reconsideration of persons denied parole under this section and procedure for determining what sentence a person eligible for parole consideration pursuant to subsection A of this section would have received under the applicable matrix.
G. The Pardon and Parole Board shall not recommend to the Governor any person who has been convicted of three or more felonies arising out of separate and distinct transactions, with three or more incarcerations for such felonies, unless such person shall have served the lesser of at least one-third (1/3) of the sentence imposed, or ten (10) years; provided that whenever the population of the prison system exceeds ninety-five percent (95%) of the capacity as certified by the State Board of Corrections, the Pardon and Parole Board may, at its discretion, recommend to the Governor for parole any person who is incarcerated for a nonviolent offense not involving injury to a person and who is within six (6) months of his or her statutory parole eligibility date.
H. Inmates sentenced to consecutive sentences shall not be eligible for parole consideration on any such consecutive sentence until one-third (1/3) of the consecutive sentence has been served or where parole has been otherwise limited by law, until the minimum term of incarceration has been served as required by law. Unless otherwise ordered by the sentencing court, any credit for jail time served shall be credited to only one offense.
I. The Pardon and Parole Board shall consider the prior criminal record of inmates under consideration for parole recommendation or granting of parole. In the event the Board grants parole for a nonviolent offender who has previously been convicted of an offense enumerated in Section 13.1 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes or Section 571 of this title, such offender shall be subject to nine (9) months postimprisonment supervision upon release.
J. It shall be the duty of the Pardon and Parole Board to cause an examination to be made at the penal institution where the person is assigned, and to make inquiry into the conduct and the record of the said person during his custody in the Department of Corrections, which shall be considered as a basis for consideration of said person for recommendation to the Governor for parole. However, the Pardon and Parole Board shall not be required to consider for parole any person who has completed the time period provided for in this subsection if the person has participated in a riot or in the taking of hostages, or has been placed on escape status, while in the custody of the Department of Corrections. The Pardon and Parole Board shall adopt policies and procedures governing parole consideration for such persons.
K. Any person in the custody of the Department of Corrections who is convicted of an offense not designated as a violent offense by Section 571 of this title, is not a citizen of the United States and is subject to or becomes subject to a final order of deportation issued by the United States Department of Justice shall be considered for parole to the custody of the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service for continuation of deportation proceedings at any time subsequent to reception and processing through the Department of Corrections. No person shall be considered for parole under this subsection without the concurrence of at least three members of the Pardon and Parole Board. The vote on whether or not to consider such person for parole and the names of the concurring Board members shall be set forth in the written minutes of the meeting of the Board at which the issue is considered.
L. Upon application of any person convicted and sentenced by a court of this state and relinquished to the custody of another state or federal authorities pursuant to Section 61.2 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the Pardon and Parole Board may determine a parole consideration date consistent with the provisions of this section and criteria established by the Pardon and Parole Board.
M. All references in this section to matrices or schedules shall be construed with reference to the provisions of Sections 6, 598, 599, 600 and 601, Chapter 133, O.S.L. 1997.
N. Any person in the custody of the Department of Corrections who is convicted of a felony sex offense pursuant to Section 582 of this title who is paroled shall immediately be placed on intensive supervision.
Added by Laws 1947, p. 343, § 1. Amended by Laws 1980, c. 84, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1980; Laws 1987, c. 28, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1988, c. 141, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1989, c. 348, § 22, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1993, c. 276, § 1, emerg. eff. May 27, 1993; Laws 1996, c. 168, § 1, eff. July 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 26, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 1997, c. 333, § 23, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 89, § 6, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 2, § 18, emerg. eff. June 19, 1998; Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 12, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2001, c. 437, § 27, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2003, c. 306, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2004, c. 168, § 7, emerg. eff. April 27, 2004; Laws 2013, c. 124, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2013.
NOTE: Laws 1993, c. 187, § 2 repealed by Laws 1994, c. 2, § 34, emerg. eff. March 2, 1994.
NOTE: Laws 2004, c. 168, § 18, providing for an effective date of Nov. 1, 2004, was repealed by Laws 2004, c. 382, § 4, emerg. eff. June 3, 2004.