2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 57. Prisons and Reformatories
§57-332.7. Consideration for parole.
57 OK Stat § 57-332.7 (2015) What's This?
A. For a crime committed prior to July 1, 1998, any person in the custody of the Department of Corrections shall be eligible for consideration for parole at the earliest of the following dates:
* * *
B. For a crime committed on or after July 1, 1998, any person in the custody of the Department of Corrections shall be eligible for consideration for parole who has completed serving one-third (1/3) of the sentence; provided, however, no inmate serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole shall be eligible to be considered for parole pursuant to this subsection.
C. The parole hearings conducted for persons pursuant to paragraph 3 of subsection A of this section or for any person who was convicted of a violent crime as set forth in Section 571 of this title and who is eligible for parole consideration pursuant to either paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section or subsection B of this section shall be conducted in two stages, as follows:
1. At the initial hearing, the Pardon and Parole Board shall review the completed report submitted by the staff of the Board and shall conduct a vote regarding whether, based upon that report, the Board decides to consider the person for parole at a subsequent meeting of the Board; and
2. At the subsequent meeting, the Board shall hear from any victim or representatives of the victim that want to contest the granting of parole to that person and shall conduct a vote regarding whether parole should be recommended for that person.
D. Any inmate who has parole consideration dates calculated pursuant to subsection A, B or C of this section shall be considered at the earliest such date. Except as otherwise directed by the Pardon and Parole Board, any person who has been considered for parole and was denied parole or who has waived consideration shall not be reconsidered for parole:
1. Within three (3) years of the denial or waiver, if the person was convicted of a violent crime, as set forth in Section 571 of this title, and was eligible for consideration pursuant to paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section or subsection B of this section, unless the person is within one (1) year of discharge; or
2. Until the person has served at least one-third (1/3) of the sentence imposed, if the person was eligible for consideration pursuant to paragraph 3 of subsection A of this section. Thereafter the person shall not be considered more frequently than once every three (3) years, unless the person is within one (1) year of discharge.
E. Any person in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a crime committed prior to July 1, 1998, who has been considered for parole on a docket created for a type of parole consideration that has been abolished by the Legislature shall not be considered for parole except in accordance with this section.
F. The Pardon and Parole Board shall promulgate rules for the implementation of subsections A, B and C of this section. The rules shall include, but not be limited to, procedures for reconsideration of persons denied parole under this section and procedure for determining what sentence a person eligible for parole consideration pursuant to subsection A of this section would have received under the applicable matrix.
* * *
H. Inmates sentenced to consecutive sentences shall not be eligible for parole consideration on any such consecutive sentence until one-third (1/3) of the consecutive sentence has been served or where parole has been otherwise limited by law, until the minimum term of incarceration has been served as required by law. Unless otherwise ordered by the sentencing court, any credit for jail time served shall be credited to only one offense.
I. The Pardon and Parole Board shall consider the prior criminal record of inmates under consideration for parole recommendation or granting of parole. In the event the Board grants parole for a nonviolent offender who has previously been convicted of an offense enumerated in Section 13.1 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes or Section 571 of this title, such offender shall be subject to nine (9) months postimprisonment supervision upon release.
J. It shall be the duty of the Pardon and Parole Board to cause an examination to be made at the penal institution where the person is assigned, and to make inquiry into the conduct and the record of the said person during his custody in the Department of Corrections, which shall be considered as a basis for consideration of said person for recommendation to the Governor for parole. However, the Pardon and Parole Board shall not be required to consider for parole any person who has completed the time period provided for in this subsection if the person has participated in a riot or in the taking of hostages, or has been placed on escape status, while in the custody of the Department of Corrections. The Pardon and Parole Board shall adopt policies and procedures governing parole consideration for such persons.
K. Any person in the custody of the Department of Corrections who is convicted of an offense not designated as a violent offense by Section 571 of this title, is not a citizen of the United States and is subject to or becomes subject to a final order of deportation issued by the United States Department of Justice shall be considered for parole to the custody of the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service for continuation of deportation proceedings at any time subsequent to reception and processing through the Department of Corrections. No person shall be considered for parole under this subsection without the concurrence of at least three members of the Pardon and Parole Board. The vote on whether or not to consider such person for parole and the names of the concurring Board members shall be set forth in the written minutes of the meeting of the Board at which the issue is considered.
L. Upon application of any person convicted and sentenced by a court of this state and relinquished to the custody of another state or federal authorities pursuant to Section 61.2 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the Pardon and Parole Board may determine a parole consideration date consistent with the provisions of this section and criteria established by the Pardon and Parole Board.
* * *