2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 47. Motor Vehicles
§47-14-113. When the department of highways or local authorities may restrict right to use highways.
47 OK Stat § 47-14-113 (2015) What's This?
The Director of the Department of Transportation with respect to highways on the state highway system, or local authorities with respect to highways under their jurisdiction, as defined in Title 69 of the Oklahoma Statutes, may prohibit the operation of vehicles on any such highways, or impose restrictions as to the weights of vehicles to be operated upon any state or federal highway or any detour established for such highways, or for any bridge located upon such highways or detours, whenever any such highway, detour or bridge by reason of deterioration, rain, snow or other climatic conditions will be seriously damaged or destroyed unless the use of vehicles thereon is prohibited or the permissible weight reduced. Such restrictions shall be effective when signs giving notice thereof are erected upon the highway, detour, bridge, or portion thereof affected by such action, and the Department of Public Safety has been notified. The purpose of this provision with respect to local authorities is to give such authorities an opportunity to prevent or minimize an immediate threat of serious harm or destruction to any highway, detour or bridge under their jurisdiction due to rain, snow or other climatic conditions. Nothing stated herein shall be construed to grant local authorities the right to issue permits designed to regulate the use of overweight vehicles upon highways subject to their jurisdiction, and the issuance of such permits is expressly prohibited.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 417, § 14-113. Amended by Laws 2001, c. 249, § 8, eff. July 1, 2001.