2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 47. Motor Vehicles
§47-1104. Apportionment of fees, taxes and penalties collected.
47 OK Stat § 47-1104 (2015) What's This?
A. Unless otherwise provided by law, all fees, taxes and penalties collected or received pursuant to the Oklahoma Vehicle License and Registration Act or Section 1-101 et seq. of this title shall be apportioned and distributed monthly by the Oklahoma Tax Commission in accordance with this section.
* * *
d.for the year beginning July 1, 2015, and all subsequent years, seven and twenty-four one-hundredths percent (7.24%), but in no event shall the amount apportioned in any fiscal year pursuant to this subparagraph exceed the total amount apportioned for the fiscal year ending on June 30, 2015. Any amounts in excess of such limitation shall be placed to the credit of the General Revenue Fund.
2. The monies apportioned pursuant to subparagraphs a through c of paragraph 1 of this subsection shall be apportioned as follows: forty percent (40%) of such sum shall be distributed to the various counties in that proportion which the county road mileage of each county bears to the entire state road mileage as certified by the Transportation Commission and the remaining sixty percent (60%) of such sum shall be distributed to the various counties on the basis which the population and area of each county bears to the total population and area of the state. The population shall be as shown by the last Federal Census or the most recent annual estimate provided by the United States Bureau of the Census. The funds shall be used for the purpose of constructing and maintaining county highways, provided, however, the county treasurer may deposit so much of the funds in the sinking fund as may be necessary for the retirement of interest and annual accrual of indebtedness created by the issuance of county or township bonds for road purposes. Such deposits to the sinking fund shall not exceed forty percent (40%) of the funds allocated to a county pursuant to this paragraph.
F. 1. The following percentages of the monies referred to in subsection A of this section shall be remitted to the county treasurers of the respective counties and by them deposited in a separate special revenue fund to be used by the county commissioners in accordance with paragraph 2 of this subsection:
a.from October 1, 2000, until June 30, 2001, two and fifty-three one-hundredths percent (2.53%),
b.for the year beginning July 1, 2001, and ending June 30, 2002, two and fifty-six one-hundredths percent (2.56%),
c.for the year beginning July 1, 2002, through the year ending on June 30, 2015, two and fifty-nine one-hundredths percent (2.59%), and
d.for the year beginning July 1, 2015, and all subsequent years, two and fifty-nine one-hundredths percent (2.59%), but in no event shall the amount apportioned in any fiscal year pursuant to this subparagraph exceed the total amount apportioned for the fiscal year ending on June 30, 2015. Any amounts in excess of such limitation shall be placed to the credit of the General Revenue Fund.
2. The monies apportioned pursuant to subparagraphs a through c of paragraph 1 of this subsection shall be used for the primary purpose of matching federal funds for the construction of federal aid projects on county roads, or constructing and maintaining county or township highways and permanent bridges of such counties. The distribution of monies apportioned by this paragraph shall be made upon the basis of the current formula based upon road mileage, area and population as related to county road improvement and maintenance costs. Provided, however, the Department of Transportation may update the formula factors from time to time as necessary to account for changing conditions.
G. 1. The following percentages of the monies referred to in subsection A of this section shall be transmitted by the Tax Commission to the various counties as set forth in paragraph 2 of this subsection:
a.from October 1, 2000, until June 30, 2001, three and fifty-five one-hundredths percent (3.55%),
b.for the year beginning July 1, 2001, and ending June 30, 2002, three and fifty-nine one-hundredths percent (3.59%),
c.for the year beginning July 1, 2002, through the year ending on June 30, 2015, three and sixty-two one-hundredths percent (3.62%), and
* * *