2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 47. Motor Vehicles
§47-1104. Apportionment of fees, taxes and penalties collected.
47 OK Stat § 47-1104 (2015) What's This?
A. Unless otherwise provided by law, all fees, taxes and penalties collected or received pursuant to the Oklahoma Vehicle License and Registration Act or Section 1-101 et seq. of this title shall be apportioned and distributed monthly by the Oklahoma Tax Commission in accordance with this section.
* * *
c.for the year beginning July 1, 2002, through the year ending on June 30, 2015, thirty-six and twenty one-hundredths percent (36.20%), and
d.for the year beginning July 1, 2015, and all subsequent years, thirty-six and twenty one-hundredths percent (36.20%), but in no event shall the amount apportioned in any fiscal year pursuant to this subparagraph exceed the total amount apportioned for the fiscal year ending on June 30, 2015. Any amounts in excess of such limitation shall be placed to the credit of the General Revenue Fund.
2. The monies apportioned pursuant to subparagraphs a through c of paragraph 1 of this subsection shall be apportioned to the various school districts as follows:
a.except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, each district shall receive the same amount of funds as such district received from the taxes and fees provided in this title in the corresponding month of the preceding year. Any district eligible for funds pursuant to the provisions of this section that was not eligible the preceding year shall receive an amount equal to the average daily attendance of the applicable year multiplied by the average daily attendance apportionment within such county for each appropriate month. For fiscal year 1995 and thereafter, any district which received less than twenty-five percent (25%) of the average apportionment of the monies made to school districts in this state based on average daily attendance in fiscal year 1995 shall receive an amount equal to the average daily attendance in the 1994-1995 school year multiplied by the average daily attendance apportionment within the county in which the district is located for each appropriate month, and
b.any funds remaining unallocated following the allocation provided in subparagraph a of this paragraph shall be apportioned to the various school districts so that each district shall first receive the cumulative total of the monthly apportionments for which it is otherwise eligible under subparagraph a of this paragraph and then an amount based upon the proportion that each district's average daily attendance bears to the total average daily attendance of those districts entitled to receive funds pursuant to this section as certified by the State Department of Education.
Each district's allocation of funds shall be remitted to the county treasurer of the county wherein the administrative headquarters of the district are located.
No district shall be eligible for the funds herein provided unless the district makes an ad valorem tax levy of fifteen (15) mills and maintains nine (9) years of instruction and pursuant to the rules of the State Board of Education, is authorized to maintain ten (10) years of instruction.
C. The following percentages of the monies referred to in subsection A of this section shall be remitted to the State Treasurer to be credited to the General Revenue Fund of the State Treasury:
1. From October 1, 2000, until June 30, 2001, forty-five and ninety-seven one-hundredths percent (45.97%);
2. For the year beginning July 1, 2001, and ending June 30, 2002, forty-five and twenty-nine one-hundredths percent (45.29%);
3. For the year beginning July 1, 2002, and for the subsequent fiscal years ending June 30, 2007, forty-four and eighty-four one-hundredths percent (44.84%);
4. For the year beginning July 1, 2007, and ending June 30, 2008, thirty-nine and eighty-four one-hundredths percent (39.84%);
5. For the year beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2009, thirty-four and eighty-four one-hundredths percent (34.84%);
6. For the period beginning July 1, 2009, and ending December 31, 2012, twenty-nine and eighty-four one-hundredths percent (29.84%);
7. For the period beginning January 1, 2013, and ending June 30, 2013, twenty-nine and thirty-four one-hundredths percent (29.34%);
8. For the year beginning July 1, 2013, and ending June 30, 2014, twenty-six and eighty-four one-hundredths percent (26.84%); and
9. For the year beginning July 1, 2014, and all subsequent years, twenty-four and eighty-four one-hundredths percent (24.84%).
D. The following percentages of the monies referred to in subsection A of this section shall be remitted to the State Treasurer to be credited to the State Transportation Fund:
1. From October 1, 2000, until June 30, 2001, thirty one-hundredths percent (0.30%);
2. For the year beginning July 1, 2001, through the year ending on June 30, 2015, thirty-one one-hundredths percent (0.31%); and
3. For the year beginning July 1, 2015, and all subsequent years, thirty-one one-hundredths percent (0.31%), but in no event shall the amount apportioned in any fiscal year pursuant to this paragraph exceed the total amount apportioned for the fiscal year ending on June 30, 2015. Any amounts in excess of such limitation shall be placed to the credit of the General Revenue Fund.
E. 1. The following percentages of the monies referred to in subsection A of this section shall be apportioned to the various counties as set forth in paragraph 2 of this section:
a.from October 1, 2000, until June 30, 2001, seven and nine one-hundredths percent (7.09%),
b.for the year beginning July 1, 2001, and ending June 30, 2002, seven and eighteen one-hundredths percent (7.18%),
c.for the year beginning July 1, 2002, through the year ending on June 30, 2015, seven and twenty-four one-hundredths percent (7.24%), and
* * *