2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 37. Intoxicating Liquors
§37-529. Notice of denial, suspension of revocation of license.
37 OK Stat § 37-529 (2015) What's This?
In the case of denial of an application for an original license, the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission shall give written notice to the applicant either by registered mail directed to his last-known address or by delivery, stating the reason for such denial. If the ABLE Commission proposes to deny renewal of any license or to suspend or revoke a license, it shall give written notice to the licensee addressed to his licensed premises by registered mail, by personal delivery, or by posting of said notice on the outside entrance to the licensed premises, notifying said licensee of such contemplated denial, suspension or revocation, and of the time and place at which the licensee may be accorded a hearing before the ABLE Commission on the matter, which time shall not be less than fifteen (15) days from the date of mailing, delivery or posting of such notice. Such notice shall set forth the grounds for the proposed denial, suspension or revocation. The ABLE Commission may delegate any part of this function to the Director or his assistants in his department, but any person aggrieved by any order shall have the right to be heard by the ABLE Commission and the ABLE Commission shall provide adequate procedure to protect the right of persons desiring to do so.
Amended by Laws 1985, c. 6, § 27, emerg. eff. March 14, 1985.