2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 37. Intoxicating Liquors
§37-509. Director - Powers and duties.
37 OK Stat § 37-509 (2015) What's This?
The Director shall employ an Assistant Director and inspectors, agents, clerks, stenographers, accountants, chemists and such other personnel as are necessary to properly enforce and administer this law. He or she shall require bonds in such instances and amounts as the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission may direct. He or she shall be in direct charge of all records and if authorized by the ABLE Commission shall have the following duties and responsibilities:
A. Immediately upon the appointment and qualification of the Director he or she shall become vested with the duties and powers of the management and control of the office of Director, and shall become vested with all duties and powers imposed upon him or her by any orders, rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the ABLE Commission, and in addition thereto shall have the following specific powers and duties:
1. To issue licenses provided for in the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act, Section 502 et seq. of this title, and to approve or reject any official bond required to be filed with the Director or the ABLE Commission;
2. To appoint and employ, supervise and discharge such personnel, clerical, skilled and semiskilled help, labor and other employees as may be determined necessary for the proper discharge of the duties of the office of Director, upon salary fixed and determined by the ABLE Commission and subject to all the rules and regulations that may be promulgated by the ABLE Commission. The Director and the ABLE Commission, in appointing and employing personnel, shall give preference to honorably discharged members of the Armed Forces of the United States;
3. To conduct such investigations and make such reports as may be necessary to keep the ABLE Commission and members thereof advised concerning any violations of the provisions of the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act and make orders for its enforcement;
4. To make recommendations to the ABLE Commission concerning the suspension or revocation of any licenses, the levying of fines against licensees for violations of the provisions of the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act or regulations or rules of the ABLE Commission, or any action that should be filed or commenced against any official bond theretofore approved by the Director or the ABLE Commission;
5. To regularly inspect all places of business of licensees, brewers, distributors, winemakers, rectifiers, wholesalers, Class B wholesalers, industrial licensees, private carriers, bonded warehouses, and package stores, and all other persons, firms or corporations dealing in the manufacture, distribution, transportation, sale or service of alcoholic beverages under the provisions of the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act, and report to the ABLE Commission concerning any and all violations with his recommendation to the ABLE Commission for its determination;
6. To aid the enforcement authorities of this state or any county or municipality of the state, or federal government, in prosecutions of violations of the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act;
7. To approve and pay claims for services of professional and clerical, skilled, semiskilled help, labor and other employees in the absence of the ABLE Commission, when the salaries and wages of such persons shall have been previously approved by the ABLE Commission; and
8. To enforce the provisions of the Prevention of Youth Access to Tobacco Act, Sections 2 through 13 of this act, including, but not limited to, the levying of administrative fines against persons violating the provisions of the Prevention of Youth Access to Tobacco Act, and to at least annually conduct random unannounced inspections at locations where tobacco products are sold or distributed and conduct targeted inspections at those locations which have been in violation of the provisions of the Prevention of Youth Access to Tobacco Act.
B. If a witness in attendance before the Director refuses without reasonable cause to be examined or to answer a legal or pertinent question, or to produce a book, record or paper when ordered to do so by the Director, the Director may apply to the judge of the district court of any county where such witness is in attendance, upon proof by affidavit of the fact, for a rule or order returnable in not less than two (2) nor more than five (5) days, directing such witness to show cause before the judge who made the order, or any other district judge of said county, why he or she should not be punished for contempt; upon the return of such order, the judge before whom the matter shall come for hearing shall examine under oath such witness or person, and such person shall be given an opportunity to be heard; and if the judge shall determine that such person has refused, without reasonable cause or legal excuse, to be examined or answer a legal or pertinent question, or to produce a book, record or paper which he or she was ordered to bring or produce, he or she may punish the offender as for contempt of court and shall fix the penalty in any sum not less than Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) but not to exceed Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or require him or her to serve a maximum of thirty (30) days in jail, or both.
C. Subpoenas shall be served and witness fees and mileage paid as in civil cases in the district court in the county to which such witness shall be called. Witnesses subpoenaed at the instance of the Director shall be paid their fees and mileage by the Director out of funds appropriated to the ABLE Commission. Court cost in this contempt proceedings shall be paid as taxed by the court.
Added by Laws 1959, p. 146, § 9. Amended by Laws 1985, c. 6, § 10, emerg. eff. March 14, 1985; Laws 1994, c. 137, § 1, eff. July 1, 1994.