2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 37. Intoxicating Liquors
§37-503. Exercise of police power - Ordinances.
37 OK Stat § 37-503 (2015) What's This?
A. The Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the State of Oklahoma for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, temperance and safety of the people of the state, and all the provisions hereof shall be construed for the accomplishment of that purpose.
B. Municipalities are authorized to enact ordinances consistent with the provisions of the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act. In municipalities with populations of thirty-five thousand (35,000) or more these ordinances may provide for maximum penalties of fines not to exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) plus court costs, and imprisonment not to exceed ninety (90) days, or both such fine and imprisonment.
C. All municipalities of this state may enact ordinances prohibiting or regulating nudity or drink solicitation in establishments licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act.
D. The provisions of this section shall not authorize any city or town to regulate by ordinance or issue any licenses for activities for which a license is required to be issued pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act.
Amended by Laws 1985, c. 6, § 3, emerg. eff. March 14, 1985; Laws 1985, c. 195, § 1, emerg. eff. June 26, 1985.