2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 22. Criminal Procedure
§22-853.1. Jurors - Protective orders.
22 OK Stat § 22-853.1 (2015) What's This?
The court, for good cause shown, upon motion of either party or any affected person or upon its own initiative, may issue a protective order for a stated period regulating disclosure of the identity and the business or residential address of any prospective or sworn juror to any person or persons, other than to counsel for either party. Such good cause shall exist in civil or criminal proceedings where the court determines that there is a likelihood of bribery, jury tampering, or of physical injury or harassment of the juror.
Added by Laws 1991, c. 33, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.