2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-51.2. Second and subsequent offenses 10 years after completion of sentence.
21 OK Stat § 21-51.2 (2015) What's This?
Except as provided in Section 3 of this act, no person shall be sentenced as a second and subsequent offender under Section 51.1 of this title, or any other section of the Oklahoma Statutes, when a period of ten (10) years has elapsed since the completion of the sentence imposed on the former conviction; provided, said person has not, in the meantime, been convicted of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or a felony. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the use of a prior conviction for physical or sexually related child abuse as a prior conviction for second and subsequent offender purposes if the person is presently charged with a felony crime involving physical or sexually related child abuse.
Added by Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 435, eff. July 1, 1999. Amended by Laws 2000, c. 245, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2002, c. 455, § 2, emerg. eff. June 5, 2002.