2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-1738. Seizure and forfeiture proceedings - Vehicles, airplanes, vessels, etc. used in attempt or commission of certain crimes.
21 OK Stat § 21-1738 (2015) What's This?
* * *
4. The balance to a revolving fund in the office of the county treasurer of the county wherein the property was seized, to be distributed as follows: one-third (1/3) to the investigating law enforcement agency; one-third (1/3) of said fund to be used and maintained as a revolving fund by the district attorney to be used to defray any lawful expenses of the office of the district attorney; and one-third (1/3) to go to the jail maintenance fund, with a yearly accounting to the board of county commissioners in whose county the fund is established. If the petitioner is not the district attorney, then the one-third (1/3) which would have been designated to that office shall be distributed to the petitioner. Monies distributed to the jail maintenance fund shall be used to pay costs for the storage of such property if such property is ordered released to a bona fide or innocent owner, lien holder, mortgagee, or vendor and if such funds are available in said fund.
Q. If the court finds that the property was not used in the attempt or commission of an act specified in subsection A of this section and was not property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection B of this section and is not property bearing a counterfeit mark, the court shall order the property released to the owner as the right, title, or interest appears on record in the Tax Commission as of the seizure.
R. No vehicle, airplane, or vessel used by a person as a common carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier shall be forfeited pursuant to the provisions of this section unless it shall be proven that the owner or other person in charge of such conveyance was a consenting party or privy to the attempt or commission of an act specified in subsection A or B of this section. No property shall be forfeited pursuant to the provisions of this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of such owner, and by any person other than such owner while such property was unlawfully in the possession of a person other than the owner in violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any state.
S. Whenever any property is forfeited pursuant to this section, the district court having jurisdiction of the proceeding may order that the forfeited property may be retained for its official use by the state, county, or municipal law enforcement agency which seized the property.
Added by Laws 1987, c. 55, § 1, emerg. eff. April 30, 1987. Amended by Laws 1991, c. 50, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 64, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1992, c. 382, § 2, emerg. eff. June 9, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 65, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1999, c. 54, § 4, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 137, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2001, c. 386, § 4, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2002, c. 460, § 13, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2008, c. 438, § 4, eff. July 1, 2008; Laws 2009, c. 2, § 5, emerg. eff. March 12, 2009; Laws 2010, c. 325, § 3, emerg. eff. June 5, 2010; Laws 2011, c. 132, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2011.
NOTE: Laws 2008, c. 134, § 3 repealed by Laws 2009, c. 2, § 6, emerg. eff. March 12, 2009.