2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-1738. Seizure and forfeiture proceedings - Vehicles, airplanes, vessels, etc. used in attempt or commission of certain crimes.
21 OK Stat § 21-1738 (2015) What's This?
A. 1. Any commissioned peace officer of this state is authorized to seize any equipment, vehicle, airplane, vessel or any other conveyance that is used in the commission of any armed robbery offense defined in Section 801 of this title, used to facilitate the intentional discharge of any kind of firearm in violation of Section 652 of this title, used in violation of the Trademark Anti-Counterfeiting Act, used in the attempt or commission of any act of burglary in the first or second degree, motor vehicle theft, unauthorized use of a vehicle, obliteration of distinguishing numbers on vehicles or criminal possession of vehicles with altered, removed or obliterated numbers as defined by Sections 1431, 1435, 1716, 1719 and 1720 of this title or Sections 4-104 and 4-107 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, used in the commission of any arson offense defined in Section 1401, 1402, 1403, 1404 or 1405 of this title, used in any manner to facilitate or participate in the commission of any human trafficking offense in violation of Section 748 of this title, or used by any defendant when such vehicle or other conveyance is used in any manner by a prostitute, pimp or panderer to facilitate or participate in the commission of any prostitution offense in violation of Sections 1028, 1029 or 1030 of this title; provided, however, that the vehicle or conveyance of a customer or anyone merely procuring the services of a prostitute shall not be included.
2. No conveyance used by a person as a common carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier shall be forfeited under the provisions of this section unless it shall appear that the owner or other person in charge of such conveyance was a consenting party or privy to the unlawful use of the conveyance in violation of this section.
3. No conveyance shall be forfeited under the provisions of this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of such owner, and if the act is committed by any person other than such owner, the owner shall establish further that the conveyance was unlawfully in the possession of a person other than the owner in violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any state.
B. In addition to the property described in subsection A of this section, the following property is also subject to forfeiture pursuant to this section:
1. Property used in the commission of theft of livestock or in any manner to facilitate the theft of livestock;
2. The proceeds gained from the commission of theft of livestock;
3. Personal property acquired with proceeds gained from the commission of theft of livestock;
* * *